Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Marionette Soldier Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Marionette Soldier Helm

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.

Weight3.8Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.1%
Slash
4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.1%
Lightning
2.3%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
10
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
8

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Marionette Soldier Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Marionette Soldier Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Marionette Soldier Helm iconMarionette Soldier HelmThis piece3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Iron Helmet iconIron Helmet3.864.4%3.1%4%4.2%
Iron Kasa iconIron Kasa3.863.6%3.6%4.2%3.6%
Black Knife Hood iconBlack Knife Hood3.863.8%3.6%4.2%4.2%
Blue Silver Mail Hood iconBlue Silver Mail Hood3.864.2%3.1%4.4%3.8%
Guardian Mask iconGuardian Mask3.853.8%3.6%3.6%3.4%
Envoy Crown iconEnvoy Crown3.842.8%3.1%3.1%2.8%
Marionette Soldier Birdhelm iconMarionette Soldier Birdhelm3.864.4%3.1%4%3.8%
Albinauric Mask iconAlbinauric Mask3.854%3.1%4%3.8%
Zamor Mask iconZamor Mask3.864.2%3.4%4.4%3.8%
Chain Coif iconChain Coif3.864.2%3.1%4.6%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.

The matching outfit contains only a helm and body armor. There are no separate Marionette Soldier gauntlets or greaves to farm.

Marionette Soldier Birdhelm drops from Avionettes, rather than the walking marionettes used for this farm. It is an alternative headpiece with the same weight and poise as the ordinary helm.

In-game description

Cylindrical helm of plate metal reinforced with a lattice.

Worn by marionette soldiers, crafted to serve the sorcerers.

The construction of this helm is remarkably crude.

For a doll, the only thing that matters is that it does not break.

Where to find

Academy graveyard

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Church of the Cuckoo

  1. Collect the Academy Glintstone Key from the corpse behind the sleeping dragon on the island north of Temple Quarter, west of Raya Lucaria. You can grab it without defeating the dragon.
  2. At South Raya Lucaria Gate, examine the blue seal to reach Main Academy Gate. Take the nearby lift up, climb past the two spellcasters and enter the church.
  3. Watch for the marionettes dropping inside, then use the side doorway to activate Church of the Cuckoo grace. Continue out into the graveyard.
  4. Follow the graveyard path toward its wooden bridge and look for the metal soldiers with several arms and bows. These walking Marionette Soldiers drop the ordinary helm and body armor.
  5. Draw one away from the group before attacking. Their flailing attacks can continue after a hit, so leave room to retreat rather than trading blows at close range.
  6. Collect their glowing drops and rest at Church of the Cuckoo to repeat. The two academy bosses and the waterwheel descent are unnecessary for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.8 and provides 6 poise.
  • The matching outfit contains only a helm and body armor. There are no separate Marionette Soldier gauntlets or greaves to farm.
  • Marionette Soldier Birdhelm drops from Avionettes, rather than the walking marionettes used for this farm. It is an alternative headpiece with the same weight and poise as the ordinary helm.
  • The armor does not strengthen arrows, add extra attacks or copy the enemy's flailing behavior. Neither regular piece can be tailored.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but does not guarantee the piece.