Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Blackguard's Iron Mask

Head

Weighs 6.2 and provides 9 poise. It has no hidden Strength, food, physical-damage or Intimidation bonus and cannot be altered.

Weight6.2Equip load
Poise9Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.8%
Strike
4.4%
Slash
6.1%
Pierce
5.5%
Magic
4.2%
Fire
4.4%
Lightning
4%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
9
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
31
FocusSleep and madness
12
VitalityDeath blight
12

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Blackguard's Iron Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Blackguard's Iron Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron MaskThis piece6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot Helm6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Black Wolf Mask iconBlack Wolf Mask5.995.2%4.6%5.2%5.5%
Greathelm iconGreathelm5.995.5%4.2%5.8%5.2%
Black Knight Helm iconBlack Knight Helm5.995.2%4.4%5.2%5.8%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%

About this armor

Weighs 6.2 and provides 9 poise. It has no hidden Strength, food, physical-damage or Intimidation bonus and cannot be altered.

Boggart's death gives the mask and Iron Ball together. It is not a random drop from ordinary prisoners or a reward for buying all his stock.

Killing him at Boilprawn Shack ends his quest and can remove the later Boiled Crab supply. Buy at least one prawn and, after he moves to Leyndell's outer moat, at least one crab before his death if you want both foods in the transferred bell-bearing shop.

In-game description

Iron mask forced on convicted prisoners.

Worn by the blackguard Big Boggart.

To Boggart, the mask made him all the more threatening, and helped him get what he wanted. But it was also a mirror of his emptiness.

Where to find

Blackguard at Boilprawn Shack

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Boilprawn Shack

Before you go

  • This early method requires killing Blackguard Big Boggart.
  1. From Scenic Isle in southern Liurnia, ride north across the shallow lake to Boilprawn Shack. Activate the grace beside the wooden shack and find Big Boggart seated at his cooking pot.
  2. The mask is a guaranteed reward when Boggart dies. Killing him here also gives Iron Ball and his bell bearing, but ends his quest. If you want his food supplies, keep him alive and buy the necklace and a prawn instead.
  3. If you choose the early kill, defeat Boggart and collect the dropped mask. This is a unique NPC reward, so resting cannot respawn him for another attempt.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.2 and provides 9 poise. It has no hidden Strength, food, physical-damage or Intimidation bonus and cannot be altered.
  • Boggart's death gives the mask and Iron Ball together. It is not a random drop from ordinary prisoners or a reward for buying all his stock.
  • Killing him at Boilprawn Shack ends his quest and can remove the later Boiled Crab supply. Buy at least one prawn and, after he moves to Leyndell's outer moat, at least one crab before his death if you want both foods in the transferred bell-bearing shop.
  • His death during the Dung Eater's moat quest is another way to obtain his equipment. The camp is west of Capital Rampart, outside the capital's northern wall. You do not have to kill him personally, but collecting this mask still requires his death.
  • Keeping him alive leaves the mask unavailable for that journey while preserving his direct shop. Giving his bell bearing to the Twin Maiden Husks does not undo his death or revive his quest.