Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Cleanrot Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Cleanrot Helm

Weighs 6.4 and provides 9 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Weight6.4Equip load
Poise9Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5.2%
Strike
4.8%
Slash
5.8%
Pierce
6.3%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
4.6%
Lightning
4%
Holy
4.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
9
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
27
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
29
FocusSleep and madness
12
VitalityDeath blight
14

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Cleanrot Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Cleanrot Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Cleanrot Helm iconCleanrot HelmThis piece6.495.2%4.8%5.8%6.3%
Rotten Duelist Helm iconRotten Duelist Helm6.495.5%4.6%5.8%5.5%
Young Lion's Helm iconYoung Lion's Helm6.4106.1%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%
Duelist Helm iconDuelist Helm6.2105.8%5.2%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Axe Helm iconCrucible Axe Helm6.6116.3%5%6.1%6.1%
Crucible Tree Helm iconCrucible Tree Helm6.6116.5%5%6.3%5.6%
Blackguard's Iron Mask iconBlackguard's Iron Mask6.295.8%4.4%6.1%5.5%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%

About this armor

Weighs 6.4 and provides 9 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.

Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.

Cleanrot Helm (Altered) weighs 5.5 and gives 7 poise. Tailoring also changes protection and resistance values.

In-game description

Winged helm of the Cleanrot Knights, celebrated for their undefeated campaign in the Shattering.

The Cleanrot Knights vowed to fight alongside Malenia, despite the inevitable, if gradual, putrefaction of their flesh. Their acceptance of their fate made these battles the fiercest of all.

Where to find

Cleanrot Knights in the eastern Swamp of Aeonia

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank

  1. Follow Caelid's southern highway around the southern edge of the red swamp and activate Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank. Prepare healing and a way to clear Scarlet Rot before leaving the dry bank.
  2. Ride north into the Swamp of Aeonia toward the large dead roots and the eastern part of the swamp. Look for the gold-armored Cleanrot Knights rising from the shallow rot; approach one at a time.
  3. Stay on Torrent while moving through the swamp when possible. If you dismount to fight, use dry ground and watch your Scarlet Rot buildup as well as the knight's attacks.
  4. Defeat the knights, collect their glowing drops and return to the bank grace to repeat. You do not need to defeat Commander O'Neil or Malenia to farm these enemies.
  5. For either altered piece, first obtain its regular version. Use Alter garments with the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle, or ask Boc; the altered helm and chest are not separate knight variants.

Notes

  • Weighs 6.4 and provides 9 poise. Include weapons and talismans when keeping your equipment load below the medium-roll limit.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; duplicate pieces and empty kills are still possible.
  • Cleanrot Helm (Altered) weighs 5.5 and gives 7 poise. Tailoring also changes protection and resistance values.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Holy at 4.8%, and its weakest is Lightning at 4%. These reduce incoming damage; they do not increase your own attacks.
  • Spear and scythe Cleanrot Knights can drop these armor pieces. Their weapons have separate drops; the dungeon boss reward is not a guaranteed armor set.
  • Immunity helps delay Poison and Scarlet Rot buildup, but the outfit does not make either condition harmless. The knights' own Scarlet Rot attacks are not an armor effect you gain.
  • Both the helm and chest can be tailored. The altered helm drops from nine to seven poise, and the altered chest from 27 to 24, so the weight saving also loses poise.
  • The outfit does not regenerate health, increase Holy damage or improve Cleanrot Knight Finlay. Any support from a summoned spirit is a separate effect.