Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Banished Knight Helm (Altered) iconHead

Armor · Head

Banished Knight Helm (Altered)

Weighs 7.1 and provides 11 poise.

Weight7.1Equip load
Poise11Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.7%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.7%
Strike
5.2%
Slash
6.8%
Pierce
6.1%
Magic
4.7%
Fire
4.7%
Lightning
4.6%
Holy
4.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
11
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
21
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
30
FocusSleep and madness
13
VitalityDeath blight
14

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Banished Knight Helm (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Banished Knight Helm (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Banished Knight Helm (Altered) iconBanished Knight Helm (Altered)This piece7.1116.7%5.2%6.8%6.1%
Scaled Helm iconScaled Helm6.8115.8%5%6.1%5.8%
Malformed Dragon Helm iconMalformed Dragon Helm6.8106.1%5.4%6.3%6.1%
Jar iconJar6.8106.8%3.4%7%6.8%
Banished Knight Helm iconBanished Knight Helm7.5116.8%5.4%7%6.3%
Radahn's Redmane Helm iconRadahn's Redmane Helm7.5116.8%5.4%6.7%6.3%
Beast Champion Helm iconBeast Champion Helm7.5116.3%5.9%6.8%6.7%
Nox Mirrorhelm iconNox Mirrorhelm7.564%3.4%5.5%5%
Iji's Mirrorhelm iconIji's Mirrorhelm7.573.8%3.8%5.2%5.2%
Crucible Hammer-Helm iconCrucible Hammer-Helm7.5116.8%6.1%6.8%6.7%
Royal Knight Helm iconRoyal Knight Helm6.695.8%5.2%6.3%6.1%

About this armor

Weighs 7.1 and provides 11 poise.

The hooded helm and caped chest are the regular versions. The bare metal helm and cape-free chest are separate items labeled Altered; all four must be obtained from enemies wearing the appropriate variant.

Neither Boc nor Tailoring Tools can swap these helm and chest versions. The word Altered does not mean this outfit can be changed through the tailoring menu.

In-game description

Thick, full set of armor covering the entire body.

This helm was worn by knights who, whether by misfortune or misdeed, were forced to abandon their homes.

These fierce warriors were each and all accomplished. Perhaps that is why, despite their territorial losses, they were still named knights.

Where to find

Stormveil Castle Banished Knights

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Rampart Tower

  1. After defeating Margit, follow Stormveil's side entrance and cliffside route to Rampart Tower grace.
  2. Leave toward the rampart with the barrel-carrying hawks. Follow it to the chapel roof, then descend into the chapel where Rogier can be found.
  3. Leave the chapel and target the heavily armored Banished Knight on the connecting walkway. Look for the exposed metal helm rather than a red hood.
  4. Defeat this knight and collect its glowing drops. Its headpiece is Banished Knight Helm (Altered), and its chest is the cape-free Banished Knight Armor (Altered).
  5. Return to Rampart Tower and rest to repeat. The two pieces roll separately, and both must be farmed directly rather than made through Alter garments.

Notes

  • Weighs 7.1 and provides 11 poise.
  • The hooded helm and caped chest are the regular versions. The bare metal helm and cape-free chest are separate items labeled Altered; all four must be obtained from enemies wearing the appropriate variant.
  • Neither Boc nor Tailoring Tools can swap these helm and chest versions. The word Altered does not mean this outfit can be changed through the tailoring menu.
  • The red scarf is part of the helm, not proof that the enemy drops a caped chest. The cathedral knight gives the hooded helm with the altered chest; use Castle Sol for the full cape.
  • None of the pieces has a passive attribute or weapon-skill bonus. Wearing the outfit does not grant the knights' storm attacks or teleportation.
  • Has a base 3% drop chance per eligible knight at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but repeated kills can still give duplicate pieces or no armor.
  • The regular hooded helm weighs 7.5 and the altered helm weighs 7.1. Both provide 11 poise, with different protection and resistance values.