Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Nox Mirrorhelm iconHead

Armor · Head

Nox Mirrorhelm

Head

Weighs 7.5 and gives six poise. Magic negation is its strongest elemental protection, while strike is its weakest physical protection.

Weight7.5Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
5.5%
Pierce
5%
Magic
6.7%
Fire
5.3%
Lightning
4.2%
Holy
5.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
33
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
42

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Nox Mirrorhelm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Nox Mirrorhelm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Nox Mirrorhelm iconNox MirrorhelmThis piece7.564%3.4%5.5%5%
Banished Knight Helm iconBanished Knight Helm7.5116.8%5.4%7%6.3%
Radahn's Redmane Helm iconRadahn's Redmane Helm7.5116.8%5.4%6.7%6.3%
Beast Champion Helm iconBeast Champion Helm7.5116.3%5.9%6.8%6.7%
Iji's Mirrorhelm iconIji's Mirrorhelm7.573.8%3.8%5.2%5.2%
Crucible Hammer-Helm iconCrucible Hammer-Helm7.5116.8%6.1%6.8%6.7%
Banished Knight Helm (Altered) iconBanished Knight Helm (Altered)7.1116.7%5.2%6.8%6.1%
Steel Helm iconSteel Helm7.9137.2%5.4%7.5%6.8%
Tree Sentinel Helm iconTree Sentinel Helm8.1126.8%5.4%6.8%6.3%
Veteran's Helm iconVeteran's Helm8.1126.8%6.1%6.8%6.3%
Imp Head (Cat) iconImp Head (Cat)8.1105.8%5.2%5.8%6.1%

About this armor

Weighs 7.5 and gives six poise. Magic negation is its strongest elemental protection, while strike is its weakest physical protection.

Has no hidden attribute increase, casting bonus or protection from quest events. The description about the Greater Will and Fingers is lore rather than a separate immunity effect.

A fixed corpse pickup behind a one-key seal in Cliffbottom Catacombs. It is not an armor drop from Nox Monks or a reward for defeating the Watchdog.

In-game description

Helm fashioned from a crystal looking-glass.

One among the Eternal City's ritual implements.

Easily broken and weak against striking attacks.

Worn by those committed to high treason, it wards off the intervention of the Greater Will and its vassal Fingers.

Where to find

Sealed room in Cliffbottom Catacombs

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Cliffbottom Catacombs

Before you go

  • Bring one Stonesword Key.
  1. From Liurnia Highway North grace, descend along the outside of the eastern cliff. Loop around the sloping rock at the bottom and look back along the cliff face for Cliffbottom Catacombs.
  2. Activate the entrance grace and take the lift down. Clear the imps in the first corridor, including the one hiding around the right corner. Descend to the locked boss doors, then take the passage to their right.
  3. Follow the passage into the large chamber where stairs cross above a deep Omen-filled floor. The lever is visible across the chamber but cannot be reached directly from these stairs.
  4. Stay on the normal stairway instead of dropping to the bottom. Follow the passage, avoiding its floor pressure plate and the imp overhead, to the room with stairs on the left and a sleeping Omen underneath.
  5. Pass the sleeping Omen and climb the stairs. An imp statue seals the side room here; the next Omen patrols beyond the staircase. Wait for it to turn away or fight it before stopping at the seal.
  6. Use one Stonesword Key at the statue. Watch for the imp hanging inside, then loot Nox Mirrorhelm from the corpse. This side room is separate from the boss lever and does not require defeating the Watchdog.

Notes

  • Weighs 7.5 and gives six poise. Magic negation is its strongest elemental protection, while strike is its weakest physical protection.
  • Has no hidden attribute increase, casting bonus or protection from quest events. The description about the Greater Will and Fingers is lore rather than a separate immunity effect.
  • A fixed corpse pickup behind a one-key seal in Cliffbottom Catacombs. It is not an armor drop from Nox Monks or a reward for defeating the Watchdog.
  • The key room is an optional detour. Page Ashes, Scythe and the Kaiden boss reward have their own pickups inside the same dungeon.
  • Cannot be altered. Nox clothing and Iji's Mirrorhelm are separate equipment with different defenses and weight.