Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Night's Cavalry Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Night's Cavalry Helm

Weighs 5.5 and provides 8 poise.

Weight5.5Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
5%
Strike
4.6%
Slash
5%
Pierce
4.8%
Magic
3.8%
Fire
4.5%
Lightning
3.8%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
16
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
24
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Night's Cavalry Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Night's Cavalry Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Night's Cavalry Helm iconNight's Cavalry HelmThis piece5.585%4.6%5%4.8%
Cleanrot Helm (Altered) iconCleanrot Helm (Altered)5.574.6%4.2%5%5.5%
Hoslow's Helm iconHoslow's Helm5.585.2%4.4%5%4.8%
Maliketh's Helm iconMaliketh's Helm5.584.8%4.2%5%4.8%
Rakshasa Helm iconRakshasa Helm5.594.6%4.2%5%4.8%
Freyja's Helm iconFreyja's Helm5.885.5%4.2%4.8%4.8%
Black Wolf Mask iconBlack Wolf Mask5.995.2%4.6%5.2%5.5%
Briar Helm iconBriar Helm5.194.6%4%4.8%4.4%
Night's Cavalry Helm (Altered) iconNight's Cavalry Helm (Altered)5.184.8%4.4%4.8%4.4%
Twinned Helm iconTwinned Helm5.174.8%4.4%5.2%4.2%
Twinsage Glintstone Crown iconTwinsage Glintstone Crown5.164.4%3.1%5.2%4.8%

About this armor

Weighs 5.5 and provides 8 poise.

There is no hidden attack, stealth, mounted-combat or night-only bonus. Wearing the matching outfit adds no extra effect.

The four regular pieces are a combined reward from the two Snowfield riders at night. Other Night's Cavalry encounters award different items and do not provide random pieces of this outfit.

In-game description

Pitch-black helm with flowing black hair.

Worn by the Night's Cavalry who ride funeral steeds.

The Night's Cavalry, who now wander the dim roads of night, were once led by the Fell Omen and were deliverers of death for great warriors, knights, and champions.

Where to find

The two riders escorting the caravan southwest of Inner Consecrated Snowfield

Consecrated Snowfield

Starting Site of Grace: Inner Consecrated Snowfield

Before you go

  • Obtain both Haligtree Secret Medallion halves and use the secret destination at the Grand Lift of Rold.
  1. Obtain the right Haligtree Secret Medallion half from Albus in Village of the Albinaurics, beneath southwestern Liurnia's plateau. Follow the village path uphill past the perfumer, reveal the large pot before the bridge and speak to Albus. Stop attacking once he appears.
  2. Obtain the left half from the rooftop beyond Commander Niall in Castle Sol. After defeating Niall, go through the exit behind his arena, ride the tower lift and collect the half beside the seated spirit. It is a separate pickup from his direct weapon reward.
  3. Return to the Grand Lift of Rold and switch the action to Hoist secret medallion. Follow Hidden Path to the Haligtree through to the snowy exit. The ordinary Rold Medallion goes to the other part of the Mountaintops.
  4. Activate Consecrated Snowfield grace near the exit. For Inner Consecrated Snowfield, continue north through the blizzard until the open ground becomes clearer; keep the grace as a safe return point.
  5. Rest at Inner Consecrated Snowfield and pass time until nightfall. Ride southwest toward the moving caravan pulled by two trolls. One mounted black knight carries a flail and the other a glaive.
  6. Use a ranged attack to pull one rider away from the caravan. Bring the fight back toward the grace and away from the rest of the escort; going farther south risks drawing in the ghostly Dragonkin.
  7. Defeat the first rider, then find and defeat the second without resting between them. Watch the caravan's rear guards while drawing him away. Both riders must fall for the combined reward.
  8. The reward gives the regular helm, armor, gauntlets and greaves together, plus an Ancient Dragon Smithing Stone. The chest on the wagon holds a separate weapon and is not where the outfit is stored.

Notes

  • Weighs 5.5 and provides 8 poise.
  • There is no hidden attack, stealth, mounted-combat or night-only bonus. Wearing the matching outfit adds no extra effect.
  • The four regular pieces are a combined reward from the two Snowfield riders at night. Other Night's Cavalry encounters award different items and do not provide random pieces of this outfit.
  • Defeat both riders in the same attempt. Pulling them apart makes the fight easier, but resting after the first starts the encounter over rather than preserving half the armor reward.
  • Tailoring the helm removes the flowing hair and reduces weight from 5.5 to 5.1. Both versions provide 8 poise.
  • These alterations use ordinary tailoring, cost 500 runes per piece at a grace and are reversible. Boc can perform them through his available free service.