Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered)

Weighs 18.1 and provides 35 poise. Its weight counts alongside your weapons and talismans when determining your roll.

Weight18.1Equip load
Poise35Helps resist staggering
Physical negation18.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
18.5%
Strike
14.8%
Slash
18.5%
Pierce
17.3%
Magic
12.6%
Fire
16.4%
Lightning
12.4%
Holy
14%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
35
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
57
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
75
FocusSleep and madness
34
VitalityDeath blight
38

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered) iconTree Sentinel Armor (Altered)This piece18.13518.5%14.8%18.5%17.3%
Steel Armor iconSteel Armor18.53518.5%16.3%18.3%17.8%
Banished Knight Armor iconBanished Knight Armor17.53418.7%15%19.2%17.5%
Radahn's Lion Armor iconRadahn's Lion Armor17.53418.7%15%18.3%17.5%
Beast Champion Armor iconBeast Champion Armor17.53417.5%16.3%18.7%18.3%
Tree Sentinel Armor iconTree Sentinel Armor18.93918.7%15%18.7%17.5%
Veteran's Armor iconVeteran's Armor18.93818.7%17%18.7%17.5%
Veteran's Armor (Altered) iconVeteran's Armor (Altered)17.23518.1%16.8%18.5%17.3%
Banished Knight Armor (Altered) iconBanished Knight Armor (Altered)16.53318.3%14.4%18.7%16.8%
Radahn's Lion Armor (Altered) iconRadahn's Lion Armor (Altered)16.43318.5%14.6%17.7%17%
Beast Champion Armor (Altered) iconBeast Champion Armor (Altered)16.43417.2%15.9%18.5%18.2%

About this armor

Weighs 18.1 and provides 35 poise. Its weight counts alongside your weapons and talismans when determining your roll.

Fire is its strongest elemental protection and Lightning its weakest. These defenses reduce incoming damage; they do not boost outgoing Fire or Lightning attacks.

It has no passive attribute or attack bonus. You can wear it with unrelated armor without losing its own protection.

In-game description

Golden armor of the heavy cavalry Tree Sentinels who serve the Erdtree.

Imposingly sturdy and nigh unbreakable, the grace of old yet lingers.

Where to find

Chariot puzzle in Auriza Hero's Grave, then tailoring at a grace

Capital Outskirts

Starting Site of Grace: Auriza Hero's Grave

Before you go

  • Obtain Tree Sentinel Armor first.
  1. From Outer Wall Battleground in the Capital Outskirts, follow the road east and down beneath the capital approach bridge. Stay in the low valley and take the southern dungeon entrance for Auriza Hero's Grave, not Auriza Side Tomb to the north.
  2. Ride the lift down and activate the grace. The sealed room straight ahead is an optional weapon pickup. You do not need a Stonesword Key for the chariot route.
  3. Take the western stairs to the first chariot ramp. Trigger the chariot, then retreat until it passes. Move between the side recesses rather than trying to outrun it for the whole slope.
  4. At the narrow archway between the ramps, drop off the side into the lower room. Clear the Basilisks without standing in their Death Blight clouds, then follow the western passage and stairs.
  5. Continue through the next Basilisk rooms to the archway overlooking two chariot lanes. Stay back from its lip, since a chariot can catch you even while you are looking out.
  6. Work down the slope using the recesses and switching lanes after a chariot passes. At the short flat landing, wait for another opening before continuing toward the corpse hanging over the deep shaft near the bottom.
  7. Look below the hanging corpse and drop onto the wooden beam directly underneath. Walk along the beams and lower yourself one level at a time; do not jump straight to the floor.
  8. From the lower beams, find the thin stone arch beneath them. Drop onto the arch, follow it to solid ground beside a skeleton and climb the ladder there.
  9. Stop before stepping onto the next chariot ramp. Wait for it to travel downhill, then run uphill into the room on the eastern side containing a fire-breathing pillar.
  10. Hit the pillar once to raise it. Leave it raised so its glowing summoning mark moves onto the upper track. Return to the entrance grace and repeat the approach to the two-chariot hall.
  11. Stay in cover as you approach the new summoning mark. The newly summoned chariot crashes into the others, automatically awarding the four regular Tree Sentinel pieces and Holy Ground.
  12. The Crucible Knight pair is a separate boss encounter and is not required for this reward. Once destroyed, these chariots stay gone for the rest of this Journey.
  13. Find Coastal Cave on the beach below western Limgrave. Bring a torch or lantern, clear the cave and defeat the two Demi-Human Chiefs for the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle.
  14. Rest at a Site of Grace, choose Alter garments and select Tree Sentinel Armor to make Tree Sentinel Armor (Altered). This changes the item you already own; it does not create another copy.

Notes

  • Weighs 18.1 and provides 35 poise. Its weight counts alongside your weapons and talismans when determining your roll.
  • Fire is its strongest elemental protection and Lightning its weakest. These defenses reduce incoming damage; they do not boost outgoing Fire or Lightning attacks.
  • It has no passive attribute or attack bonus. You can wear it with unrelated armor without losing its own protection.
  • Awarded with the other regular Tree Sentinel pieces when the Auriza chariots collide. Neither the dungeon's Crucible Knight bosses nor the Limgrave Tree Sentinel need to be defeated for this outfit.
  • Made by tailoring the regular chest after obtaining it. It weighs 0.8 less and loses 4 poise along with some protection. Tailoring it back restores the regular version rather than creating another item.