Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Leontiel's Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Leontiel's Boots

Weighs 4.7 and provides 5 poise.

Weight4.7Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.7%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.7%
Strike
5.7%
Slash
7%
Pierce
6.8%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
5.2%
Lightning
3.1%
Holy
4.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
13
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
24
FocusSleep and madness
8
VitalityDeath blight
5

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Leontiel's Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Leontiel's Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Leontiel's Boots iconLeontiel's BootsThis piece4.756.7%5.7%7%6.8%
Warrior Greaves iconWarrior Greaves4.8105.4%5.4%4.5%4.5%
Confessor Boots iconConfessor Boots4.894.5%5.8%4.5%5%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%

About this armor

Weighs 4.7 and provides 5 poise.

It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.

Only the hat can be altered. Its altered form weighs 3 instead of 3.2 and still provides 3 poise, with slightly reduced resistance. Neither hat provides a Dexterity bonus.

In-game description

Leather boots designed for real combat, favored protective gear of the knight Leontiel.

The fold-overs have been tanned a contrasting white.

Where to find

Northern part of Radahn's battlefield

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Starscourge Radahn

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional weapons and armor content and defeat Starscourge Radahn.
  1. With the additional armor content available, defeat Starscourge Radahn during the Redmane Castle festival. Activate Starscourge Radahn grace on the Wailing Dunes battlefield after the victory.
  2. Return to that grace and ride north, angling slightly northeast across the sand toward the ruined pillars and the cliffs near War-Dead Catacombs. Stay in the open northern dunes rather than following the eastern shoreline.
  3. Approach the ruined pillars before the catacomb entrance. Torrent is dismissed automatically when Knight Leontiel's invasion begins. You do not need to enter War-Dead Catacombs or defeat its boss.
  4. Defeat Leontiel for her greatsword, regular hat, armor, leather gloves and boots together. These are guaranteed invasion rewards, rather than random pieces to farm from ordinary knights.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.7 and provides 5 poise.
  • It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.
  • Only the hat can be altered. Its altered form weighs 3 instead of 3.2 and still provides 3 poise, with slightly reduced resistance. Neither hat provides a Dexterity bonus.
  • Tailoring the hat costs 500 runes at a grace and is reversible. The chest, gloves and boots have no altered versions.
  • All four regular pieces come with Leontiel's Greatsword from the same invasion after Radahn. Wearing her outfit does not strengthen Muleta or give its evasive moves to another weapon.
  • This NPC invasion works offline. Discovery does not improve the guaranteed reward, and being summoned for Radahn is separate from defeating her afterward.
  • These items require access to the additional classes and armor content. Finding the right location alone does not make an unavailable shop entry or invader appear.