Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Gold Waistwrap iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Gold Waistwrap

Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no Intelligence, Faith, spell-damage or rune-gain bonus.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
3.8%
Pierce
3%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
7.4%
Lightning
7.6%
Holy
8.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
35
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
56
VitalityDeath blight
56

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Gold Waistwrap. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Gold Waistwrap
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Gold Waistwrap iconGold WaistwrapThis piece4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved Greaves4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no Intelligence, Faith, spell-damage or rune-gain bonus.

Radiant Gold Mask supplies the outfit's Golden Order incantation bonus. This piece does not add to that effect and can be worn with other armor.

Collected with the other two clothing pieces from Goldmask's final body after taking Mending Rune of Perfect Order and reloading. The mask is found separately in Altus.

In-game description

Waistwrap made in the image of Erdtree branches.

A minimal adornment made by Lord Goldmask's disciples.

Those disciples have long since left him.

Where to find

Goldmask's body beneath the colosseum

Leyndell, Ashen Capital

Starting Site of Grace: Leyndell, Capital of Ash

Before you go

  • Complete the capital investigation and Mountaintops dialogue before burning the Erdtree.
  • Defeat Maliketh for the final Ashen Capital pickup.
  1. Reach Altus Plateau, then speak to Brother Corhyn at Roundtable Hold until he says he is leaving to search for Goldmask. Find him again beside the Altus map monument on the road north of Altus Highway Junction.
  2. Find Goldmask on the northern broken section of Forest-Spanning Greatbridge, south of the windmill country. Interact with him, return to Corhyn and tell him where Goldmask is. Rest, return to the bridge and finish Corhyn's new dialogue beside Goldmask.
  3. In Leyndell, Royal Capital, reach West Capital Rampart. Follow the rampart south past the large tree branch and climb the hill toward the colosseum. Speak to Corhyn and Goldmask on the path below it.
  4. Defeat Godfrey's golden shade in Leyndell and activate Erdtree Sanctuary grace in his arena.
  5. Go outside and climb the large tree root that leads to the sanctuary's upper balcony, on the route toward Queen's Bedchamber.
  6. Immediately after stepping through the upper doorway, turn left and drop onto the sanctuary roof instead of continuing toward the bedchamber.
  7. Go through the open window back into the building. Follow the branch inside toward the chair hanging above the main hall.
  8. Loot the corpse seated in that chair for Golden Order Principia. Watch your footing on the branch rather than dropping straight onto the arena floor.
  9. Give Golden Order Principia to Miriel or Corhyn and buy Law of Regression for 10,000 runes. Memorize it and equip a sacred seal. The spell requires 37 Intelligence and 55 FP, but no Faith of its own; temporary Intelligence equipment or flask effects can help.
  10. From Erdtree Sanctuary, take the western stairs and the small lift down. Descend to Radagon's statue and stand at the fixed message in front of it. Cast Law of Regression toward the statue and read the new message that appears.
  11. Return to Goldmask below the colosseum and tell him the secret. Finish Corhyn's dialogue too. Buying the spell, changing the statue without reading the message, or leaving without reporting the discovery does not finish this step.
  12. After reaching the Mountaintops through Morgott and the Grand Lift of Rold, find the pair on the bridge south of Stargazers' Ruins, southwest of the Minor Erdtree. Speak to both and finish Corhyn's dialogue before using the Forge of the Giants to burn the Erdtree.
  13. After defeating Maliketh, start at Leyndell, Capital of Ash grace. Head south-southwest past the circular stairs and toward the lower approach beneath the colosseum. Cross the fallen-log bridge rather than continuing up toward Erdtree Sanctuary.
  14. Climb the stairs to the south and follow the bend beside the right-hand wall. Find Goldmask's body on the lower cliff path and collect Mending Rune of Perfect Order.
  15. Rest or reload, then return to the same body. Collect Goldmask's Rags, Gold Bracelets and Gold Waistwrap. Radiant Gold Mask is a separate early Altus pickup and is not included in this final bundle.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no Intelligence, Faith, spell-damage or rune-gain bonus.
  • Radiant Gold Mask supplies the outfit's Golden Order incantation bonus. This piece does not add to that effect and can be worn with other armor.
  • Collected with the other two clothing pieces from Goldmask's final body after taking Mending Rune of Perfect Order and reloading. The mask is found separately in Altus.
  • Cannot be altered. The clothing is light and offers limited physical protection; the gold appearance does not add a hidden defensive blessing.
  • Finish the investigation and Mountaintops meeting before burning the Erdtree. Killing Goldmask does not obtain the outfit early; he disappears when attacked rather than dropping these rewards.