Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Silver Grooved Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Silver Grooved Greaves

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.4%
Strike
5.6%
Slash
6.2%
Pierce
6%
Magic
3.5%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
3.2%
Holy
3.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
15
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
27
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Silver Grooved Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Silver Grooved Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved GreavesThis piece4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.

It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.

Only the chest can be altered. Removing its covering lowers weight from 7.1 to 6.5 and poise from 16 to 12, with reduced protection and resistances. There is no special effect to preserve or lose.

In-game description

Silver greaves whose expert craftsmanship compensates for their weight. The construction is extremely thin, but the beautifully etched grooves reinforce their strength as protective gear.

In the land of Idus delicacy is no weakness.

Where to find

Merchant below Bellum Church

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Bellum Church

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional armor content.
  1. One checked approach to Bellum Highway uses the Academy Glintstone Key. Collect it behind the sleeping dragon north of Temple Quarter, then examine the seal at South Raya Lucaria Gate to reach Main Academy Gate.
  2. From Main Academy Gate, examine the other blue seal at the northeast end of the junction. It takes you across the broken bridge to East Raya Lucaria Gate; walking along the broken bridge itself does not cross the gap.
  3. Ride north along Bellum Highway and turn toward Bellum Church on the left side of the road. Activate its grace.
  4. Use the broken floor and descending path through the church ruins to reach the merchant camp just north of the church. The merchant is below the church approach, not beside its statue.
  5. Open the merchant's shop and buy the Silver Grooved pieces you want. The helm, gauntlets and greaves cost 1,000 runes each; the regular chest costs 1,500. The full outfit costs 4,500 runes.

Idus Knight class equipment

Starting area

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional starting classes.
  1. Choose Idus Knight when creating a new character to start with the four regular outfit pieces. Existing characters can use the merchant purchase instead.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.
  • It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.
  • Only the chest can be altered. Removing its covering lowers weight from 7.1 to 6.5 and poise from 16 to 12, with reduced protection and resistances. There is no special effect to preserve or lose.
  • The chest alteration is reversible and costs 500 runes at a grace. It changes your existing chest rather than making another copy.
  • The merchant sells one copy of each regular piece. The chest costs 1,500 runes and the helm, gauntlets and greaves cost 1,000 each.
  • The Idus Knight class starts with the regular outfit. Other classes can buy it on an existing character, so you do not have to restart to obtain it.
  • These items require access to the additional classes and armor content. Finding the right location alone does not make an unavailable shop entry or invader appear.