Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Bandit Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Bandit Boots

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4%
Strike
4.5%
Slash
5%
Pierce
5%
Magic
5.4%
Fire
5.4%
Lightning
5.8%
Holy
5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
34
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
35
VitalityDeath blight
35

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Bandit Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Bandit Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Bandit Boots iconBandit BootsThis piece4.484%4.5%5%5%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved Greaves4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (5.8) and weakest against holy (5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Leather boots worn by bandits.

Light for ease of movement, and supple for masking sound. In trade, they offer little damage negation.

Where to find

Gatekeeper Gostoc, early shop or later throne room

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Stormveil Main Gate

Before you go

  • 1,000 runes.
  1. Defeat Margit and follow the entrance tunnel to Stormveil Main Gate grace. Gostoc is in the gatehouse room on the left of the closed main entrance.
  2. Speak to him about entering the castle. Asking for the main gate to be opened does not force you to use it; the cliffside route remains available.
  3. Return to Gostoc and open his shop once available. If you followed the side route and he is not selling yet, progress to the Rusty Key room in the outer wall and return before defeating Godrick.
  4. Buy Bandit Boots for 1,000 runes.
  5. If you have already defeated Godrick and Gostoc is not selling, keep him alive and progress Nepheli's quest. Give her The Stormhawk King, rather than Seluvis's Potion, and defeat Morgott in Leyndell.
  6. Return to Godrick's grace, finish Gostoc's dialogue and rest or reload the area. Once Nepheli has moved into the throne room beyond the arena, speak to Gostoc at the back to use his later shop.
  7. If Gostoc is already dead, give his bell bearing to the Twin Maiden Husks at Roundtable Hold. His remaining early equipment can be bought there; previously bought limited stock does not refill.

Bandit starting equipment

  1. Choose Bandit when creating your character to begin with Bandit Boots.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (5.8) and weakest against holy (5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.
  • Bandit begins with this piece. Other classes can buy it from Gostoc, while the outfit's mask is sold separately by the merchant east of Saintsbridge.
  • Keep Gostoc alive if you want his later 20,000-rune Ancient Dragon Smithing Stone. Killing him for the bearing is unnecessary for buying the clothing and can remove that later opportunity.
  • This is ordinary light armor. Its bandit description does not supply the footstep-silencing effect of Black Knife Armor.