Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Nomadic Merchant's Trousers

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.5%
Strike
5%
Slash
4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
5.4%
Fire
5.4%
Lightning
5.4%
Holy
5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
35
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
44
VitalityDeath blight
29

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Nomadic Merchant's Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Nomadic Merchant's Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's TrousersThis piece4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved Greaves4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.

There is no hidden frenzy damage, madness buildup, merchant discount or attribute bonus. Wearing all matching pieces adds no further effect.

The three regular pieces are together inside a breakable tent in the hidden shaft below the sewer Mohg. They are not random drops from surface merchants, so killing those shopkeepers is unnecessary.

In-game description

Trousers of the nomadic merchants.

These merchants once thrived as the Great Caravan, but after being accused of heretical beliefs, their entire clan was rounded up and buried alive far underground.

Then, they chanted a curse of despair, and summoned the flame of frenzy.

Where to find

Tent in the hidden chamber below Mohg

Subterranean Shunning-Grounds

Starting Site of Grace: Cathedral of the Forsaken

Before you go

  • Defeat Mohg, the Omen and Morgott to pass behind the cathedral altar.
  1. In Leyndell, Royal Capital, start at Avenue Balcony. Descend the northwestern stairs and go through the door. Follow the railing west, then drop left onto the lower rooftops.
  2. Drop off the right side of the roof, turn back north and find the well behind the broken wall. Climb its ladder, open the gate in the lower passage and take the next ladder down.
  3. Follow the damp corridor northeast into the rat-filled sewer entrance. Go through the southeastern doorway and descend the ladder into the large Omen hallway.
  4. Head northeast along the hallway and enter the first room on the left, opposite the summoning statue. Activate Underground Roadside grace.
  5. Leave Underground Roadside and go northeast along the Omen hallway to the open floor grate. Drop into it, follow the rat tunnel northwest and take the side pipe on the right rather than the flower-filled route to Dung Eater's cell.
  6. Follow the slug-filled pipe. Drop through its first floor opening into the dark room, leave through the door on the left and follow the next tunnel. At the slug-blocked bend, go left and drop through the next opening beside the corpse with Rainbow Stone Arrows.
  7. In the lower chamber, watch for the ambusher near your landing and the Revenant farther inside. Use the tunnel in the western corner, continue through the open metal gate and follow the bends past the slugs to the square room with an Omen and ladder.
  8. Climb the ladder and turn right to pull the lever, opening a shortcut back to Underground Roadside. Watch for two more Omen by the statue. Take the nearby doorway into the broken spiral-stair chamber.
  9. Turn left and drop to the lower section of the curved stairs. Follow the short flight down and enter the passage on the right. Farther along, the downward ladder by the ledge leads to Nomad Ashes; continue into the other pipe route for Mohg.
  10. In the Basilisk pipes, pass the first right turn with a door that opens from the other side. Take the next right into the Omen's room. Climb its ladder, cross the wooden bridge past the Imp and open the doors back toward Underground Roadside.
  11. From that opened bridge, climb onto the upper pipe and follow it to the end. Drop onto the lower pipe and reach the wooden walkway by the corpse with Golden Rune (10). Enter the doorway and kick down the ladder to make another shortcut.
  12. Drop onto the pipe below this platform, then through the opening in its top. Inside, take the northeastern direction from your landing. Follow the pipe as it bends southeast, then northeast to the fork beside Golden Rune (11).
  13. Take the left fork and drop through its floor opening after the small rat. The route straight toward the giant rat loops to an earlier area. The correct lower landing is beside a Commoner and Smithing Stone (5).
  14. Open the nearby gate for a shortcut, then follow the passage northeast. Climb down the ladder to the room with living jars and take its lift down to Forsaken Depths grace.
  15. From Forsaken Depths, continue down the stairs into Mohg, the Omen's arena. Defeat him and activate Cathedral of the Forsaken grace. His direct reward is Bloodflame Talons; the chest by the altar contains Erdtree's Favor +1.
  16. Strike the altar behind the chest to reveal the passage. If Morgott's seal blocks it, defeat Morgott in the capital before continuing. Mohg, Lord of Blood in Mohgwyn Palace is a different boss.
  17. Enter the chamber of merchant bodies and cross the first narrow wooden beam to the lower level. Keep the nearby living merchant alive until you have opened the tent.
  18. Put the tent between yourself and the merchant and bait his yellow frenzy attack into it. The destroyed tent exposes the pickup containing Nomadic Merchant's Chapeau, Finery and Trousers together. Collect all three before descending farther.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise.
  • There is no hidden frenzy damage, madness buildup, merchant discount or attribute bonus. Wearing all matching pieces adds no further effect.
  • The three regular pieces are together inside a breakable tent in the hidden shaft below the sewer Mohg. They are not random drops from surface merchants, so killing those shopkeepers is unnecessary.
  • The tent needs the nearby merchant's frenzy attack. Ordinary weapon swings do not open it, so avoid killing the living merchant until he has broken it for you.
  • This pickup does not require reaching the bottom of the shaft or opening the Three Fingers' door. Taking the clothes does not make you inherit the Frenzied Flame.
  • This piece cannot be altered. Only the finery has a tailored version.