Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Leather Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Leather Boots

Legs

Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no hidden attack, stealth, stamina or attribute bonus and cannot be altered.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.5%
Strike
5.4%
Slash
4.5%
Pierce
5%
Magic
5.4%
Fire
5.4%
Lightning
5.8%
Holy
5.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
37
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
31

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Leather Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Leather Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Leather Boots iconLeather BootsThis piece4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved Greaves4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no hidden attack, stealth, stamina or attribute bonus and cannot be altered.

Patches drops the chest, gloves and boots together when killed. These are not the similarly named leather and highland garments found in the Realm of Shadow.

The three pieces weigh 13.9 together and provide 22 poise, before adding any headgear. There is no extra matching-outfit effect.

In-game description

Lightweight and battle-proven leather boots worn by a savvy soldier.

Many admire the wearer of this armor for his chivalrous and forthright spirit.

Where to find

Patches in Murkwater Cave

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Murkwater Cave

Before you go

  • Obtaining these clothes requires killing Patches.
  1. Enter the riverbed at the northern end of Agheel Lake and follow it north into the ravine. Bloody Finger Nerijus invades along this approach; deal with him so you can safely reach Murkwater Cave in the western wall.
  2. Activate the cave grace and go through the bandit chamber. Tripwires can alert the group, so clear the room before continuing to the chamber with the chest.
  3. Open the chest to begin Patches' fight. He surrenders when weakened. Sparing him keeps his shop and quest available; killing him gives Leather Armor, Leather Gloves and Leather Boots together, with his other death rewards.
  4. If you want his later quest rewards, spare him now and obtain the clothing by killing him only after finishing the rewards you want. He can move between regions, so return to his current location rather than expecting the cave to remain occupied.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 7 poise. It has no hidden attack, stealth, stamina or attribute bonus and cannot be altered.
  • Patches drops the chest, gloves and boots together when killed. These are not the similarly named leather and highland garments found in the Realm of Shadow.
  • The three pieces weigh 13.9 together and provide 22 poise, before adding any headgear. There is no extra matching-outfit effect.
  • Killing Patches early prevents his request to invade Great Horned Tragoth, losing that route to Bull-Goat armor and Magma Whip Candlestick. Finish those rewards first if you want them.
  • Sparing Patches does not give you this clothing immediately, but keeps the later choice available. His bell bearing transfers shop stock; it does not let you buy this outfit.