Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Shadow Militiaman Greaves

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 16.9 and gives 28 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Weight4.4Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4%
Strike
5%
Slash
4.5%
Pierce
4.5%
Magic
5.8%
Fire
6.2%
Lightning
6.2%
Holy
5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
47
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
26

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Shadow Militiaman Greaves. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Shadow Militiaman Greaves
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman GreavesThis piece4.484%5%4.5%4.5%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Silver Grooved Greaves iconSilver Grooved Greaves4.486.4%5.6%6.2%6%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%

About this armor

Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 16.9 and gives 28 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Its base drop chance is 1.5% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.

Farm the small Shadow Militiamen wearing this dark outfit. Their Vulgar Militia weapons and any other loot are separate drops.

In-game description

Greaves as dark as shadow, worn by vulgar militiamen.

Freshly-singed battlegrounds effusing with the stench of the dead. Forbidden lands that will be excised from the memory of history. What better place than the realms of shadow then, for such an army?

Where to find

Burning boats above Main Gate Plaza

Shadow Keep

Starting Site of Grace: Main Gate Plaza

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Highroad Cross in Scadu Altus, follow the main road north to Shadow Keep's southern gate. Ride the entrance lift and activate Shadow Keep Main Gate grace.
  3. Defeat Golden Hippopotamus in the plaza. This is the front-door route; the flooded Church District provides a different way into the keep.
  4. From Main Gate Plaza, leave through the west-northwest doorway, pass through the armory and climb the stairs. Continue up the wooden steps to the dining hall, where two Black Knights guard the route.
  5. Leave the dining hall through its southeastern exit to the upper rampart. Follow the rampart past the burning boats and watch for the small Shadow Militiamen hiding beside them.
  6. Defeat the short Shadow Militiamen around the burning boats and check their drops. Their dark hoods and small bodies distinguish them from the tall Fire Knight near the storehouse lift.
  7. Open the nearby shortcut door back down to Main Gate Plaza from this upper side. For later runs, start at the plaza and use the opened shortcut to reach the boats directly.
  8. Rest at Main Gate Plaza and repeat. The storehouse lift and Messmer fight are farther ahead and are not needed to farm this outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.4 and provides 8 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 16.9 and gives 28 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.
  • Its base drop chance is 1.5% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.
  • Farm the small Shadow Militiamen wearing this dark outfit. Their Vulgar Militia weapons and any other loot are separate drops.
  • The outfit does not increase stealth, Rune earnings or the damage of the militiamen's weapons. It supplies its listed protection, poise and resistances.
  • No piece has a tailoring variant. Ordinary Vulgar Militia armor is a different outfit from the lands outside the Realm of Shadow.