Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Noble's Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Noble's Trousers

Weighs 3.9 and provides 6 poise.

Weight3.9Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.4%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
3.4%
Pierce
3.8%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
7.7%
Lightning
7.4%
Holy
7.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
51

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Noble's Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Noble's Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Noble's Trousers iconNoble's TrousersThis piece3.963.4%3.8%3.4%3.8%
Astrologer Trousers iconAstrologer Trousers3.973.8%3.4%3.4%3.4%
Champion Gaiters iconChampion Gaiters3.943.8%5%4%4.5%
Preceptor's Trousers iconPreceptor's Trousers3.973.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Igon's Loincloth iconIgon's Loincloth3.984%4.5%4%4%
War Surgeon Trousers iconWar Surgeon Trousers4.283.9%4.4%4.9%3.9%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%
Gold Tattoo (Leg) iconGold Tattoo (Leg)3.543.2%3%3%2.2%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%

About this armor

Weighs 3.9 and provides 6 poise.

Has no passive attribute or spell-damage bonus. The outfit's attribute effects come from its alternative hoods: Crimson Hood gives one Vigor, while Navy Hood gives one Mind.

Collected with Navy Hood and the other Noble clothing pieces from one body pile at East Windmill Pasture. This is a fixed pickup, rather than a random dancer drop.

In-game description

White trousers of superior craftsmanship.

Worn by expatriated royalty.

A gift of such rare beauty, a royal wouldn't disgrace their illustrious heritage even if found dead, in a ditch, in the middle of nowhere, while wearing such splendid raiment.

Where to find

East Windmill Pasture

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Windmill Village

  1. Reach Altus Plateau with both Dectus Medallion halves, from Fort Haight and Fort Faroth, or by climbing Ruin-Strewn Precipice and defeating Magma Wyrm Makar.
  2. Follow the road north from Altus Highway Junction, past the map monument, to Forest-Spanning Greatbridge grace. Use the waygate beside the grace to cross to the northern end of the broken bridge.
  3. From the northern bridge end, follow the road north toward East Windmill Pasture. This is the isolated pasture west of the larger dancing village at Dominula.
  4. Approach the burning body pile surrounded by dancing women. The Putrid Corpses can rise from the pile and explode, so draw them away or deal with them before standing over the loot.
  5. Loot the pile for Navy Hood, Noble's Traveling Garb, Noble's Gloves and Noble's Trousers together. The nearby Twinned Knight Swords are a separate pickup.
  6. Neither the lone Battlemage beside the road nor the Godskin Apostle at Dominula needs to be defeated for these clothes.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.9 and provides 6 poise.
  • Has no passive attribute or spell-damage bonus. The outfit's attribute effects come from its alternative hoods: Crimson Hood gives one Vigor, while Navy Hood gives one Mind.
  • Collected with Navy Hood and the other Noble clothing pieces from one body pile at East Windmill Pasture. This is a fixed pickup, rather than a random dancer drop.
  • The complete outfit weighs 14 and provides 21 poise with either hood. No extra bonus requires wearing all four pieces.
  • Cannot be tailored or reinforced. These are different items from the Aristocrat clothing farmed from wandering nobles.