Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Champion Gaiters iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Champion Gaiters

Weighs 3.9 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight3.9Equip load
Poise4Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.8%
Strike
5%
Slash
4%
Pierce
4.5%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
5.4%
Lightning
5.8%
Holy
5.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
4
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
31
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
26
VitalityDeath blight
24

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Champion Gaiters. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Champion Gaiters
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Champion Gaiters iconChampion GaitersThis piece3.943.8%5%4%4.5%
Astrologer Trousers iconAstrologer Trousers3.973.8%3.4%3.4%3.4%
Noble's Trousers iconNoble's Trousers3.963.4%3.8%3.4%3.8%
Preceptor's Trousers iconPreceptor's Trousers3.973.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Igon's Loincloth iconIgon's Loincloth3.984%4.5%4%4%
War Surgeon Trousers iconWar Surgeon Trousers4.283.9%4.4%4.9%3.9%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%
Gold Tattoo (Leg) iconGold Tattoo (Leg)3.543.2%3%3%2.2%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%

About this armor

Weighs 3.9 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (5.8) and weakest against magic (4.5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Gaiters formed only with leather straps.

Common wear in the badlands.

Where to find

Southern Caelid merchant

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Southern Aeonia Swamp Bank

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  • Daylight is recommended to avoid the Night's Cavalry on the road.
  1. Enter Caelid from northeastern Limgrave and stay on the main road past Caelem Ruins. Follow the road south, then east around the southern side of the Swamp of Aeonia.
  2. Continue east from Caelid Highway South toward the road junction near the Caelid map monument. Look for the merchant's campfire on the south side of the road, rather than the other merchant farther west beside the swamp cliffs.
  3. The road passes Decaying Ekzykes. Ride past if you only want the shop, and visit during daylight to avoid the Night's Cavalry along this stretch.
  4. Open Purchase and buy Champion Gaiters for 1,000 runes.

Hero starting equipment

  1. Choose Hero when creating your character to begin with Champion Gaiters.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.9 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against lightning (5.8) and weakest against magic (4.5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.