Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
War Surgeon Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

War Surgeon Trousers

Weighs 4.2 and provides 8 poise.

Weight4.2Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.9%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.9%
Strike
4.4%
Slash
4.9%
Pierce
3.9%
Magic
5.3%
Fire
5.7%
Lightning
6.1%
Holy
5.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
33
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
23
FocusSleep and madness
28
VitalityDeath blight
31

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to War Surgeon Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with War Surgeon Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
War Surgeon Trousers iconWar Surgeon TrousersThis piece4.283.9%4.4%4.9%3.9%
Depraved Perfumer Trousers iconDepraved Perfumer Trousers4.373.9%3.9%3.7%3.3%
Nomadic Merchant's Trousers iconNomadic Merchant's Trousers4.484.5%5%4%3.8%
Bandit Boots iconBandit Boots4.484%4.5%5%5%
Gold Waistwrap iconGold Waistwrap4.474%3.8%3.8%3%
Leather Boots iconLeather Boots4.474.5%5.4%4.5%5%
Omenkiller Boots iconOmenkiller Boots4.495%4.5%4%4%
Thiollier's Trousers iconThiollier's Trousers4.485%5%4%4%
Greaves of Night iconGreaves of Night4.474%4%4.5%4.5%
Leather Leg Wraps iconLeather Leg Wraps4.484.5%5.4%5%4.5%
Shadow Militiaman Greaves iconShadow Militiaman Greaves4.484%5%4.5%4.5%

About this armor

Weighs 4.2 and provides 8 poise.

This piece has no attack, bleed-buildup or healing bonus. The outfit's special damage effect belongs to White Mask alone.

It cannot be altered. Wearing the remaining matching pieces adds no separate bonus.

In-game description

Bloodstained trousers of the war surgeons who were effectively mercy killers.

Of the surgeons that were abducted by the Lord of Blood, none were able to tame the accursed blood.

None but Varré, that is; though he was an exception.

Where to find

Nameless White Mask invasion in the blood lake

Mohgwyn Palace

Starting Site of Grace: Palace Approach Ledge-Road

Before you go

  • Do this before defeating Mohg, Lord of Blood, which removes these invasions.
  1. Obtain the right Haligtree Secret Medallion half from Albus in Village of the Albinaurics, beneath southwestern Liurnia's plateau. Follow the village path uphill past the perfumer, reveal the large pot before the bridge and speak to Albus. Stop attacking once he appears.
  2. Obtain the left half from the rooftop beyond Commander Niall in Castle Sol. After defeating Niall, go through the exit behind his arena, ride the tower lift and collect the half beside the seated spirit. It is a separate pickup from his direct weapon reward.
  3. Return to the Grand Lift of Rold and switch the action to Hoist secret medallion. Follow Hidden Path to the Haligtree through to the snowy exit. The ordinary Rold Medallion goes to the other part of the Mountaintops.
  4. Activate Consecrated Snowfield grace near the exit. For Inner Consecrated Snowfield, continue north through the blizzard until the open ground becomes clearer; keep the grace as a safe return point.
  5. From Inner Consecrated Snowfield, ride west toward the cliff northwest of Yelough Anix Ruins. Among the pale tree stumps, defeat the invading Sanguine Noble. This activates the nearby sending gate.
  6. Continue west to the fallen tree near the cliff. Just south of it, find the blood-covered sending gate beside an Albinauric. Use the gate, leave the dark cave and follow the left-hand downhill trail to Palace Approach Ledge-Road grace.
  7. Follow the slope north past the Albinaurics until it opens into the blood lake. Turn left along the lake edge toward its southern cliff, below the high ledge where the grace sits. The giant crow and blood geysers make this stretch dangerous; clear room to fight before approaching the invasion area.
  8. Search the southern end of the lake behind the large tree, between the cliff and the nearby rocks. A Nameless White Mask invades automatically. Defeat this invader for White Mask, War Surgeon Gown (Altered), War Surgeon Gloves and War Surgeon Trousers together.
  9. Two other Nameless White Masks invade elsewhere around the lake. Their defeats are not prerequisites for this reward, so you do not need to clear all three. Do collect the outfit before defeating Mohg, Lord of Blood.

Notes

  • Weighs 4.2 and provides 8 poise.
  • This piece has no attack, bleed-buildup or healing bonus. The outfit's special damage effect belongs to White Mask alone.
  • It cannot be altered. Wearing the remaining matching pieces adds no separate bonus.
  • The whole reward comes from one particular Nameless White Mask in the southern blood lake. It is guaranteed, rather than a random drop improved by Discovery. The two other invaders do not give additional pieces.
  • Defeating Mohg, Lord of Blood stops these invasions for the current journey. Mohg, the Omen beneath Leyndell is a different encounter and does not close this pickup.
  • Killing Varré does not give this outfit. His Pureblood Knight's Medal offers an earlier way into Mohgwyn Palace, while the Snowfield gate remains an alternative if his quest is unavailable.
  • The invasions are NPC encounters and work offline. You do not need to invade another player or use a red summon sign to fight these masks.