Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Ascetic's Ankle Guards

Weighs 2 and provides 6 poise. The four-piece outfit weighs 8.5 and gives 22 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Weight2Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.4%
Strike
0.3%
Slash
3%
Pierce
1.5%
Magic
7.2%
Fire
7.2%
Lightning
7.1%
Holy
7.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
14
FocusSleep and madness
17
VitalityDeath blight
39

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Ascetic's Ankle Guards. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Ascetic's Ankle Guards
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle GuardsThis piece263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 6 poise. The four-piece outfit weighs 8.5 and gives 22 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.

Curseblade Mask gives five Dexterity, reduces Crimson flask healing by 7% and lowers Focus by 30. Focus is resistance to Sleep and Madness, rather than the FP used for skills and spells.

Only the mask has those special effects. The loincloth, wrist guards and ankle guards add no Dexterity, flask penalty or dancing-attack bonus.

In-game description

Ankle guards of the tower's ascetics which embody their commitment to an austere existence of strict self-control.

In order to ascend from their mortal flesh into tutelary deities of the land, they heighten their spirituality through severe ascetic training.

Where to find

Curseblade on the opening stone arch

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Gravesite Plain

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. Leave the opening tunnel and activate Gravesite Plain grace. Look northeast toward the tall ruined stone arch on the path ahead.
  3. A masked Curseblade waits on top of the arch and drops down when you approach. Give yourself room to dodge its spinning attacks, then defeat it and check the glowing loot.
  4. Rest at Gravesite Plain to reset the enemy and repeat. Each outfit piece is a separate random drop; its circular weapon is another drop, not a guaranteed companion to the mask.
  5. The opening Curseblade is enough for this farm. You do not need to defeat a mausoleum boss, reach Belurat or complete the Bonny Gaol boss fight.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 6 poise. The four-piece outfit weighs 8.5 and gives 22 poise, excluding weapons and talismans.
  • Curseblade Mask gives five Dexterity, reduces Crimson flask healing by 7% and lowers Focus by 30. Focus is resistance to Sleep and Madness, rather than the FP used for skills and spells.
  • Only the mask has those special effects. The loincloth, wrist guards and ankle guards add no Dexterity, flask penalty or dancing-attack bonus.
  • The four pieces are random drops from masked Curseblades. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but duplicates and empty kills are still possible.
  • No piece has a tailoring variant. There is no extra matching-outfit bonus.
  • Its base drop chance is 3% per eligible Curseblade at 100 Discovery. The mask's penalties only apply if you equip the mask, not from wearing this piece alone.