Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Commoner's Shoes iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Commoner's Shoes

Weigh two and provide three poise. They give ordinary defenses and resistances, with no Faith or spell bonus.

Weight2Equip load
Poise3Helps resist staggering
Physical negation1.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
1.5%
Strike
3%
Slash
3%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
7.1%
Fire
6.5%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
7.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
3
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
14
FocusSleep and madness
39
VitalityDeath blight
41

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Commoner's Shoes. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Commoner's Shoes
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's ShoesThis piece231.5%3%3%2.3%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weigh two and provide three poise. They give ordinary defenses and resistances, with no Faith or spell bonus.

Drop from eligible Commoner servants at a 1.5% base chance with 100 Discovery. The chest and altered headband have their own drop rolls, so collecting one does not guarantee the others.

Cannot be altered. The outfit has no matching hand piece and gives no additional full-set effect.

In-game description

Modest shoes made of cloth.

Standard wear for commoners of the Lands Between.

Only, there are no commoners remaining with their wits about them.

Where to find

Stormveil cliffside rooms

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Stormveil Cliffside

  1. Defeat Margit at the entrance to Stormveil and continue to Stormveil Main Gate. Speak to Gostoc in the side room and take the narrow cliffside route instead of the defended front gate.
  2. Follow the outer ledges and climb the stone and wooden steps along the wall until you reach Stormveil Cliffside grace.
  3. Continue uphill on the wooden stairs into the first storage rooms. Look for the bent-over Commoner servants in plain clothing, rather than the soldiers in red hoods. Watch for thrown pots and explosive barrels.
  4. Defeat the servants, collect any glowing loot, then rest at Stormveil Cliffside to repeat. Commoner's Garb, Commoner's Shoes and Commoner's Headband (Altered) are separate random drops. You do not need to defeat Godrick for this farm.

Notes

  • Weigh two and provide three poise. They give ordinary defenses and resistances, with no Faith or spell bonus.
  • Drop from eligible Commoner servants at a 1.5% base chance with 100 Discovery. The chest and altered headband have their own drop rolls, so collecting one does not guarantee the others.
  • Cannot be altered. The outfit has no matching hand piece and gives no additional full-set effect.
  • They are light cloth footwear with limited physical protection. The Commoner's Garb or Simple Garb supplies the one-point Faith bonus, even when worn with different shoes.