Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Cloth Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Cloth Trousers

Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. It is light clothing with little protection from interruption, rather than heavy armor.

Weight2Equip load
Poise3Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
2.3%
Slash
1.5%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
7.3%
Fire
7.1%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
7.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
3
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
14
FocusSleep and madness
37
VitalityDeath blight
37

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Cloth Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Cloth Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Cloth Trousers iconCloth TrousersThis piece233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. It is light clothing with little protection from interruption, rather than heavy armor.

Has no passive attribute, stealth, Rune or damage bonus. The crime-themed description is not an equipment penalty.

No altered version is available. Armor cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones.

In-game description

Trousers made of coarse material, commonly worn in the Lands Between.

Where to find

Patches's chest in Murkwater Cave

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Murkwater Cave

  1. Start at the northern shore of Agheel Lake and follow the stream north beneath the road bridge. Stay in the riverbed rather than searching the upper cliffs.
  2. Bloody Finger Nerijus invades on the approach to Murkwater Cave. Defeat him to clear the entrance; Yura can arrive to help if you survive the opening attacks.
  3. Enter the cave in the western wall of the ravine and activate Murkwater Cave grace. Follow the dark passage into the first bandit room.
  4. Look for the small bell traps stretched through the grass on the floor. Avoiding them lets you draw out fewer enemies at a time instead of alerting the whole room.
  5. Take the passage on the right from the first bandit room and enter the misted chamber. Open the chest inside for Cloth Garb and Cloth Trousers; the other branch's chest holds mushrooms.
  6. Opening the clothing chest starts the Patches fight. Stop attacking when he surrenders around half health and wait for the fight to end if you want to preserve his shop and quest.
  7. The clothes are already yours from the chest. Killing Patches is unnecessary and gives different equipment; a later trapped chest is another interaction.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. It is light clothing with little protection from interruption, rather than heavy armor.
  • Has no passive attribute, stealth, Rune or damage bonus. The crime-themed description is not an equipment penalty.
  • No altered version is available. Armor cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones.
  • Cloth Garb and Cloth Trousers are collected together from the chest that starts Patches's first encounter. They are not his leather-armor death drops.
  • You can keep Patches alive by stopping when he surrenders. The clothing is already collected, so finishing him off is unnecessary.
  • Guilty Hood is bought separately in Mt. Gelmir. The three-item outfit has no dedicated arm piece, so use whichever gloves suit the rest of your equipment.