Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Prisoner Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Prisoner Trousers

Weighs 2 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight2Equip load
Poise4Helps resist staggering
Physical negation2.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
2.3%
Strike
3%
Slash
3%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
6.8%
Fire
6.5%
Lightning
6.5%
Holy
7.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
4
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
14
FocusSleep and madness
39
VitalityDeath blight
39

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Prisoner Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Prisoner Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner TrousersThis piece242.3%3%3%2.3%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against holy (7.2) and weakest against fire (6.5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Tattered trousers.

Worn by a prisoner convicted of an appalling crime.

Never once washed, every fiber is filthy.

The smell is beyond belief.

Where to find

Merchant beneath the ruins

Ainsel River

Starting Site of Grace: Ainsel River Sluice Gate

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  1. Find Ainsel River Well on eastern Liurnia's high ground and ride its lift underground. Activate Ainsel River Well Depths grace at the bottom.
  2. Take the tunnel guarded by giant ants, rather than the dead-end water passage. Watch the ceiling and draw the ants down separately if you want to fight them.
  3. At the first lit fork, take the right branch. Continue into the room with piles of corpses, then follow the passage toward the stone sluice structure.
  4. Climb the stone ramp and cross the bridge. Activate Ainsel River Sluice Gate grace in the cave ahead, then take the nearby lift down into Uhl Palace Ruins.
  5. Pass the slow Claymen and go through the large entrance into the next cavern. The hanging creature above the far ruin fires volleys across the room. Move between ruined walls and pillars for cover, then enter the sheltered room directly beneath it.
  6. The merchant is inside that room, beside the Ainsel River map pickup. You do not need to defeat the Dragonkin Soldier or advance Ranni's quest to reach this shop.
  7. Open Purchase and buy Prisoner Trousers for 1,000 runes.

Prisoner starting equipment

  1. Choose Prisoner when creating your character to begin with Prisoner Trousers.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 4 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against holy (7.2) and weakest against fire (6.5). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.
  • There are no Prisoner gloves. You can use another outfit's gloves without changing the behavior of this piece.