Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Gravebird Anklets iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Gravebird Anklets

Weighs 2 and provides 5 poise.

Weight2Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3.4%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
4%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
4.5%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
20
VitalityDeath blight
17

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Gravebird Anklets. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Gravebird Anklets
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird AnkletsThis piece253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 5 poise.

This piece has no hidden jumping-attack, death-sorcery or Spirit Ash bonus. Gravebird's Blackquill Armor and Gravebird Helm have their own separate effects.

The pieces are fixed pickups scattered across different regions, rather than one shared outfit reward or random drops from Gravebirds.

In-game description

Stone anklets with a tinge of green. One of a set of armor pieces cast in the image of the Gravebird.

Gravebirds are ancient golems, created to guard the spiritgraves built where all manners of Death ultimately drift.

Where to find

Poison pool north of Moorth Ruins

Scadu Altus

Starting Site of Grace: Moorth Ruins

  1. To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  2. From Moorth Ruins grace in Scadu Altus, ride northeast to the small triangular pool. Look for the cave beside a statue of Marika and a Scadutree Fragment.
  3. Enter the cave and follow it past the perfumers to the glowing golden tree. Take the path to its right down into the swamp.
  4. When the cave opens into the poison-filled area, search the stone platform among the Gravebird statues in the pool. Collect the anklets from the corpse there before continuing northwest toward Rauh Base.
  5. Watch for birds among the statues and move out of the poison after collecting the item. This is a fixed pickup, not a random enemy drop.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 5 poise.
  • This piece has no hidden jumping-attack, death-sorcery or Spirit Ash bonus. Gravebird's Blackquill Armor and Gravebird Helm have their own separate effects.
  • The pieces are fixed pickups scattered across different regions, rather than one shared outfit reward or random drops from Gravebirds.
  • It cannot be altered. Regular Gravebird Armor and Blackquill Armor are separate corpse pickups, even though the winged chest resembles a caped variant.
  • Matching the outfit adds no separate bonus. Gravebird Helm's 15% Rings of Spectral Light bonus belongs to that helmet alone.