Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Dancer's Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Dancer's Trousers

Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. These are light clothes with little resistance to interruption; the damage bonus does not supply extra protection.

Weight2Equip load
Poise3Helps resist staggering
Physical negation2.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
2.3%
Strike
1.5%
Slash
3.4%
Pierce
1.5%
Magic
7.2%
Fire
7.2%
Lightning
6.8%
Holy
7.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
3
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
37
VitalityDeath blight
39

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Dancer's Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Dancer's Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's TrousersThis piece232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat Shoes223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. These are light clothes with little resistance to interruption; the damage bonus does not supply extra protection.

Boosts eligible dancing attacks by 2.5% while worn. Four pieces multiply to about 10.4%; you do not need the whole outfit to get one piece's effect.

The bonus applies to Dancing Blade of Ranah's special heavy attacks and Unending Dance. It does not boost every ordinary attack simply because you are holding the paired swords.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Unknown #129
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.025

Effects

Increases attack power by 2.5%. Requires: eligible dancing attacks, including Dancing Blade of Ranah's special heavy attacks and Unending Dance.

Technical details

Attack Power

Increases attack power by 2.5%. Requires: Unknown #129.

  • attribute: Attack Power
  • conditions:
    • Entry 1: Unknown #129
  • model: multiplicative
  • type: positive
  • value: 1.025

In-game description

Long, black trousers worn underneath the bright-red dress of the Ranah dancers.

Enhances the power of dancing attacks.

Where to find

Southern Nameless Mausoleum

Southern Shore

Starting Site of Grace: Cerulean Coast West

Before you go

  • To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  • Access the Realm of Shadow and reach Cerulean Coast.
  1. From Castle Front, ride south to the crossroads, turn east and follow the road to the next fork. Take the right-hand dirt track, then the left fork downhill toward the southeast.
  2. Pass the bloodfiends and descend into the shallow poison area. Follow the lower path down toward the river rather than climbing toward the fort; watch for militia and poison traps along the descent.
  3. At the bottom is a shallow pool with a giant crab. Turn southwest into the opening in the cliff, continue through the cave past the Revered Spirit Ash chamber and activate Ellac River Cave grace.
  4. Leave by the southern cave exit and turn south along the river. Use Torrent to cross the successive rock ledges beside the waterfall, landing on the nearby rocks rather than jumping to the valley floor.
  5. Continue down the ledge path past the stone birds, watching for the living ones to attack. Drop down the short rock steps to Ellac River Downstream grace.
  6. From Downstream, continue south beside the lower falls. Cross the long rock pillar toward the east and use its far side to reach the lower water safely.
  7. The lower basin opens toward a Furnace Golem. Its fight is optional for reaching the coast, the friendly forager or the lightning-flower pond.
  8. Head through the eastern wooded side of the basin, then follow the passage southwest through the cliffs to Cerulean Coast grace. The blue-flowered field beyond confirms you have reached the coast.
  9. From Cerulean Coast grace, travel southwest toward the first leaning stone coffin, then west past the next huge coffin and the Cemetery Shade.
  10. Follow the shallow water southwest toward the large dead tree. Watch for the floating lightning balls and the shade near its base.
  11. Find the hole beside the tree and use its ledges to descend into the cave. The cookbook on the surface is optional; this lower passage is the route to the offshore island.
  12. Follow the tunnel west past the small crabs and the large lobster. Continue through the western opening to emerge on the island, underneath the sea you could not cross on foot.
  13. Go around the island toward the Southern Nameless Mausoleum entrance. The crabs outside and the tool on the smaller hill are separate from the boss reward.
  14. Enter the mausoleum, descend its stairs and defeat Dancer of Ranah. You receive Dancing Blade of Ranah and the four regular Dancer armor pieces together.
  15. The Realm of Shadow access bosses are required to enter the expansion, but Rellana, Messmer and the coastal dragon do not need to be defeated on this route.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 3 poise. These are light clothes with little resistance to interruption; the damage bonus does not supply extra protection.
  • Boosts eligible dancing attacks by 2.5% while worn. Four pieces multiply to about 10.4%; you do not need the whole outfit to get one piece's effect.
  • The bonus applies to Dancing Blade of Ranah's special heavy attacks and Unending Dance. It does not boost every ordinary attack simply because you are holding the paired swords.
  • The dress can be tailored to its black undergarments. Both versions keep the same dancing-attack bonus, so choose between their weight, protection and poise.
  • This bonus does not increase status buildup or stance damage by the same percentage. Repeated contacts still need to connect for their normal damage and buildup.
  • This piece has no altered version. Only the dress can be tailored.