Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Old Aristocrat Shoes

Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.

Weight2Equip load
Poise2Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.4%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3%
Pierce
3.4%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
5%
Lightning
4.5%
Holy
3.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
2
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
17
VitalityDeath blight
20

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Old Aristocrat Shoes. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Old Aristocrat Shoes
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Old Aristocrat Shoes iconOld Aristocrat ShoesThis piece223.4%3.4%3%3.4%
Cloth Trousers iconCloth Trousers233%2.3%1.5%2.3%
Queen's Leggings iconQueen's Leggings232.3%1.5%1.5%0.3%
Commoner's Shoes iconCommoner's Shoes231.5%3%3%2.3%
Sorcerer Leggings iconSorcerer Leggings232.3%3%3%0.3%
Prisoner Trousers iconPrisoner Trousers242.3%3%3%2.3%
Dancer's Trousers iconDancer's Trousers232.3%1.5%3.4%1.5%
Ascetic's Ankle Guards iconAscetic's Ankle Guards263.4%0.3%3%1.5%
Gravebird Anklets iconGravebird Anklets253%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Perfumer Sarong iconPerfumer Sarong2.542.3%3.4%3%2.3%
Traveler's Slops iconTraveler's Slops2.553%3%2.3%1.5%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.

Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.

In-game description

Hard-wearing shoes made of leather.

Travel attire worn by nobles in the capital. Garb favored by the aged.

Abandoning their birthplace after the Shattering, these undead wanderers are the pitiful product of unending life.

Where to find

Caravan west of Waypoint Ruins

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Waypoint Ruins Cellar

  1. From Agheel Lake North, cross the road bridge east of the lake and follow the road south toward Waypoint Ruins. Look for the two trolls pulling a large carriage west of the ruins.
  2. Walk around the procession and identify the noble wearing the clothing you need. The sword-bearing nobles wear feathered hats and leather coats; the older green-cowled nobles have a separate outfit.
  3. Target the older nobles in green cowls carrying banners or horns, rather than the feather-hatted swordsmen or sorcerers. Their drops are Old Aristocrat Cowl, Gown and Shoes.
  4. Defeat the appropriate nobles and collect their glowing drops. The trolls and carriage chest are separate from the clothing drops, so killing both trolls is unnecessary.
  5. For a nearby reset, enter the Waypoint Ruins cellar, defeat Mad Pumpkin Head and activate Waypoint Ruins Cellar grace. Rest there and return to the road to repeat.
  6. You can farm the outdoor procession before opening the cellar, using another nearby grace to reset instead. Speaking to Sellen or joining her quest is unnecessary for these clothes.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.
  • Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.
  • Old Aristocrat Cowl, Gown and Shoes come from the green-cowled older nobles. The three pieces weigh 9.3 together and provide 15 poise; there are no dedicated gloves.
  • None of the three can be tailored. Wearing them together does not give a matching-set bonus.