Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Broken Gold Mask iconHead

Armor · Head

Broken Gold Mask

Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.

Weight2Equip load
Poise2Helps resist staggering
Physical negation2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
2%
Strike
1.7%
Slash
1.8%
Pierce
1.1%
Magic
4.2%
Fire
4%
Lightning
4.2%
Holy
4.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
2
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
20
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
7
FocusSleep and madness
29
VitalityDeath blight
30

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Broken Gold Mask. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Broken Gold Mask
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Broken Gold Mask iconBroken Gold MaskThis piece222%1.7%1.8%1.1%
Depraved Perfumer Headscarf iconDepraved Perfumer Headscarf2.132%2%1.7%1.3%
Old Aristocrat Cowl iconOld Aristocrat Cowl2.232.5%2.5%2.3%2.5%
Sage Hood iconSage Hood2.232.3%2.1%2.1%1.4%
Queen's Crescent Crown iconQueen's Crescent Crown2.232.1%1.8%1.8%1.4%
Godskin Apostle Hood iconGodskin Apostle Hood2.232.3%2.1%2.1%1.4%
Finger Maiden Fillet iconFinger Maiden Fillet2.242.1%1.8%1.8%1.4%
Ruler's Mask iconRuler's Mask2.231.8%2.3%2.3%1.4%
Marais Mask iconMarais Mask2.242.1%2.3%1.8%1.4%
Bloodsoaked Mask iconBloodsoaked Mask2.231.8%1.8%1.8%2.1%
Snow Witch Hat iconSnow Witch Hat2.231.8%2.1%2.1%1.4%

About this armor

Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.

Broken Gold Mask increases eligible Causality attack damage by 15%, including Law of Causality and Golden Order Flail's Causality's Wrath. It does not boost every Golden Order incantation or every Holy attack.

It is separate from Radiant Gold Mask, which strengthens Golden Order incantations. The two headpieces cannot be equipped together, and the broken mask adds no Faith by itself.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Causality Incantation/Skill
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.15

In-game description

A mask designed to resemble a blazing golden halo, though a piece is now broken off.

The attire of the honorable Goldmask's closest disciple, and dear friend, who accompanied him on his great venture. Enhances incantations and skills that harness Causality.

Upon the splintering of the Golden Order, so too did these companions part ways. One kept the faith, though the faith itself was broken, while the other fell completely to his own doubts.

Where to find

Radagon statue below Erdtree Sanctuary, Leyndell

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Erdtree Sanctuary

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional weapons and armor content.
  • Learn and be able to cast Law of Regression.
  • Collect it before defeating Maliketh.
  1. Defeat Godfrey's golden shade in Leyndell and activate Erdtree Sanctuary grace in his arena.
  2. Go outside and climb the large tree root that leads to the sanctuary's upper balcony, on the route toward Queen's Bedchamber.
  3. Immediately after stepping through the upper doorway, turn left and drop onto the sanctuary roof instead of continuing toward the bedchamber.
  4. Go through the open window back into the building. Follow the branch inside toward the chair hanging above the main hall.
  5. Loot the corpse seated in that chair for Golden Order Principia. Watch your footing on the branch rather than dropping straight onto the arena floor.
  6. Give Golden Order Principia to Miriel or Corhyn and buy Law of Regression for 10,000 runes. Memorize it and equip a sacred seal. The spell requires 37 Intelligence and 55 FP, but no Faith of its own; temporary Intelligence equipment or flask effects can help.
  7. From Erdtree Sanctuary, take the western stairs and the small lift down. Descend to Radagon's statue and stand at the fixed message in front of it. Cast Law of Regression toward the statue and read the new message that appears.
  8. Casting Law of Regression at the statue triggers the Noble Broken Mask's invasion when the additional content is available. Defeat him for Golden Order Flail, Broken Gold Mask and the three Gold Tattoo pieces.
  9. Collect these before defeating Maliketh, which changes this part of Leyndell. The invader is a different character from the friendly Goldmask whose quest uses the statue's secret.

Notes

  • Weighs 2 and provides 2 poise.
  • Broken Gold Mask increases eligible Causality attack damage by 15%, including Law of Causality and Golden Order Flail's Causality's Wrath. It does not boost every Golden Order incantation or every Holy attack.
  • It is separate from Radiant Gold Mask, which strengthens Golden Order incantations. The two headpieces cannot be equipped together, and the broken mask adds no Faith by itself.
  • The mask and tattoos work independently, with no additional matching-outfit bonus. None can be altered.
  • All four come from the Noble Broken Mask invasion triggered by Law of Regression in front of Radagon's statue. Killing the friendly Goldmask does not give this outfit.
  • The normal statue investigation and the invasion reward are separate. You can still read the revealed message and report the secret to Goldmask for his own quest.
  • Requires the additional armor content. Collect it in the Royal Capital before Maliketh changes the area to the Ashen Capital.