Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Commoner's Headband (Altered) iconHead

Armor · Head

Commoner's Headband (Altered)

Weighs 0.7 and provides one poise. It has no Faith bonus or other special effect.

Weight0.7Equip load
Poise1Helps resist staggering
Physical negation0.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
0.1%
Strike
1.1%
Slash
1.1%
Pierce
0.6%
Magic
3.9%
Fire
3.5%
Lightning
3.7%
Holy
3.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
1
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
8
FocusSleep and madness
23
VitalityDeath blight
24

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Commoner's Headband (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Commoner's Headband (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Commoner's Headband (Altered) iconCommoner's Headband (Altered)This piece0.710.1%1.1%1.1%0.6%
Alberich's Pointed Hat (Altered) iconAlberich's Pointed Hat (Altered)110.9%0.2%0.9%0.9%
Prophet Blindfold iconProphet Blindfold110.2%0.9%0.9%0.2%
Festive Hood (Altered) iconFestive Hood (Altered)110.2%0.9%1.4%0.9%
Dancer's Hood iconDancer's Hood110.9%0.2%1.8%0.2%
Leather Headband iconLeather Headband121.4%2.1%1.8%1.4%
Circlet of Light iconCirclet of Light152.8%3.1%2.5%2.8%
St. Trina's Blossom iconSt. Trina's Blossom120.9%0.9%1.4%-0.8%
Aristocrat Headband iconAristocrat Headband1.221.9%1.9%1.9%1.6%
Guilty Hood iconGuilty Hood1.420.9%1.4%1.8%0.2%
Page Hood iconPage Hood1.421.8%1.4%0.9%0.9%

About this armor

Weighs 0.7 and provides one poise. It has no Faith bonus or other special effect.

Drops directly from eligible Commoner servants at a 1.5% base chance with 100 Discovery. Resting respawns the servants so you can repeat the short farm.

This version cannot be made by tailoring the cloth-covered headband, and it cannot be changed back into that version. The unaltered headband is a separate fixed pickup in Volcano Manor.

In-game description

A headband with the cloth removed.

Standard wear for commoners of the Lands Between.

Only, there are no commoners remaining with their wits about them.

Where to find

Stormveil cliffside rooms

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Stormveil Cliffside

  1. Defeat Margit at the entrance to Stormveil and continue to Stormveil Main Gate. Speak to Gostoc in the side room and take the narrow cliffside route instead of the defended front gate.
  2. Follow the outer ledges and climb the stone and wooden steps along the wall until you reach Stormveil Cliffside grace.
  3. Continue uphill on the wooden stairs into the first storage rooms. Look for the bent-over Commoner servants in plain clothing, rather than the soldiers in red hoods. Watch for thrown pots and explosive barrels.
  4. Defeat the servants, collect any glowing loot, then rest at Stormveil Cliffside to repeat. Commoner's Garb, Commoner's Shoes and Commoner's Headband (Altered) are separate random drops. You do not need to defeat Godrick for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 0.7 and provides one poise. It has no Faith bonus or other special effect.
  • Drops directly from eligible Commoner servants at a 1.5% base chance with 100 Discovery. Resting respawns the servants so you can repeat the short farm.
  • This version cannot be made by tailoring the cloth-covered headband, and it cannot be changed back into that version. The unaltered headband is a separate fixed pickup in Volcano Manor.
  • It is lighter than the cloth-covered version, with lower defenses and resistances. Choose it for the small weight or appearance rather than expecting substantial physical protection.