Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Festive Hood (Altered) iconHead

Armor · Head

Festive Hood (Altered)

The flower-crown version of the yellow Festive Hood. It weighs 1 and provides 1 poise, compared with 1.7 weight and 2 poise on the regular hood.

Weight1Equip load
Poise1Helps resist staggering
Physical negation0.2%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
0.2%
Strike
0.9%
Slash
1.4%
Pierce
0.9%
Magic
4.2%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
4%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
1
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
13
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
4
FocusSleep and madness
23
VitalityDeath blight
23

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Festive Hood (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Festive Hood (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Festive Hood (Altered) iconFestive Hood (Altered)This piece110.2%0.9%1.4%0.9%
Alberich's Pointed Hat (Altered) iconAlberich's Pointed Hat (Altered)110.9%0.2%0.9%0.9%
Prophet Blindfold iconProphet Blindfold110.2%0.9%0.9%0.2%
Dancer's Hood iconDancer's Hood110.9%0.2%1.8%0.2%
Leather Headband iconLeather Headband121.4%2.1%1.8%1.4%
Circlet of Light iconCirclet of Light152.8%3.1%2.5%2.8%
St. Trina's Blossom iconSt. Trina's Blossom120.9%0.9%1.4%-0.8%
Aristocrat Headband iconAristocrat Headband1.221.9%1.9%1.9%1.6%
Commoner's Headband (Altered) iconCommoner's Headband (Altered)0.710.1%1.1%1.1%0.6%
Guilty Hood iconGuilty Hood1.420.9%1.4%1.8%0.2%
Page Hood iconPage Hood1.421.8%1.4%0.9%0.9%

About this armor

The flower-crown version of the yellow Festive Hood. It weighs 1 and provides 1 poise, compared with 1.7 weight and 2 poise on the regular hood.

Lighter weight comes with lower damage negation and status resistance. It has 23 Focus and 23 Vitality, and no hidden rune, spell or attribute bonus.

Obtain the regular yellow hood first, then alter it with ordinary Tailoring Tools for 500 runes at a grace. You can reverse the change if you want the cloth hood back.

In-game description

Hood worn by dancers at the festivities in Dominula, the village of windmills.

Decorated with a stunning array of flowers.

Where to find

Dominula, Windmill Village, then tailoring at a grace

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Windmill Village

Before you go

  • Obtain Festive Hood first.
  1. Reach Altus Plateau with the Dectus Medallion halves from Fort Haight and Fort Faroth, or defeat Magma Wyrm Makar at the top of Ruin-Strewn Precipice.
  2. From Altus Highway Junction, follow the road north past the map monument to Forest-Spanning Greatbridge. The waygate beside that grace brings you to the northern end of the broken bridge.
  3. Leave the northern bridge end and follow the road east across northern Altus, toward the windmills. At the village junction, take the uphill path through the wooden entrance arch and activate Windmill Village grace.
  4. Go uphill from the grace to the first dancing groups around the flower poles. Look for yellow clothing rather than the blue capes worn by the sickle carriers.
  5. Defeat the yellow-clad dancers wearing the piece you want and collect any dropped loot. Hood, regular garb and altered garb are separate drops, rather than a guaranteed complete outfit.
  6. Rest at the village grace and repeat the group. You do not need to defeat the Godskin Apostle farther uphill.
  7. If needed, defeat the two Demi-Human Chiefs inside Coastal Cave on western Limgrave's beach for the ordinary Tailoring Tools.
  8. At a grace, choose Alter garments and spend 500 runes to change Festive Hood into its altered form. This changes the hood you already own; reverse the alteration through the same menu to restore it.

Notes

  • The flower-crown version of the yellow Festive Hood. It weighs 1 and provides 1 poise, compared with 1.7 weight and 2 poise on the regular hood.
  • Lighter weight comes with lower damage negation and status resistance. It has 23 Focus and 23 Vitality, and no hidden rune, spell or attribute bonus.
  • Obtain the regular yellow hood first, then alter it with ordinary Tailoring Tools for 500 runes at a grace. You can reverse the change if you want the cloth hood back.
  • Blue Festive Hood cannot be used for this alteration. The altered yellow chest is also different: that piece must be farmed directly rather than tailored.