Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Leyndell Soldier Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Leyndell Soldier Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
4.2%
Pierce
4.4%
Magic
2.8%
Fire
3.4%
Lightning
2.8%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Leyndell Soldier Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Leyndell Soldier Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Leyndell Soldier Helm iconLeyndell Soldier HelmThis piece474.4%3.8%4.2%4.4%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; a fixed number of kills does not guarantee the piece.

Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.4%, and its weakest is Magic at 2.8%. These are incoming-damage reductions.

In-game description

Helm worn by soldiers sworn to defend the royal capital of Leyndell.

Made from durable iron, layered with a chainmail coif beneath.

Where to find

Ordinary soldiers near Altus Highway Junction

Altus Plateau

Starting Site of Grace: Altus Highway Junction

  1. Reach Altus Plateau using Grand Lift of Dectus with the medallion halves from Fort Haight and Fort Faroth, or climb Ruin-Strewn Precipice and defeat Magma Wyrm Makar.
  2. From the southern plateau entrance, follow the main road east-northeast to the large fork and activate Altus Highway Junction grace.
  3. Search the roadside soldiers and the camp area southwest of the junction, before climbing the huge staircase toward the capital walls. The mounted knight and ballista crews can join the fight, so draw ordinary soldiers away first.
  4. Target the ordinary Leyndell Soldiers wearing gold Erdtree surcoats. The greatshield knights and leather-tabard Foot Soldiers have different armor drops.
  5. Collect the glowing drops and rest at Altus Highway Junction to repeat. You do not need two Great Runes, the capital entrance victory or access inside Leyndell for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 24.7 and gives 47 poise, before weapons and talismans.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; a fixed number of kills does not guarantee the piece.
  • Its strongest elemental protection is Fire at 3.4%, and its weakest is Magic at 2.8%. These are incoming-damage reductions.
  • Erdtree Surcoat is the chest piece. The heavier Leyndell Knight Armor and the Foot Soldiers' Leather-Draped Tabard belong to different outfits.
  • The outfit has no Faith, Holy-damage or Lightning-damage bonus. Its Erdtree decoration does not strengthen incantations.
  • No piece can be tailored. The selected soldiers are outside the capital, so Leyndell's later change does not remove this farm.