Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered)

Removes the regular chest's cloak and lowers its weight from 9.2 to 8.1. Both versions provide 18 poise, although their protection and resistance values differ.

Weight8.1Equip load
Poise18Helps resist staggering
Physical negation12.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
12.1%
Strike
9.7%
Slash
12.1%
Pierce
11.6%
Magic
8.2%
Fire
9.7%
Lightning
6.9%
Holy
8.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
18
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
16
VitalityDeath blight
16

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered) iconMessmer Soldier Armor (Altered)This piece8.11812.1%9.7%12.1%11.6%
Nox Monk Armor iconNox Monk Armor8.1169.3%10%9.3%8.6%
Lord of Blood's Robe iconLord of Blood's Robe8.1179.3%10%8.6%8.6%
Igon's Armor iconIgon's Armor8179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%

About this armor

Removes the regular chest's cloak and lowers its weight from 9.2 to 8.1. Both versions provide 18 poise, although their protection and resistance values differ.

The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21.6; using this chest lowers it to 20.5 while keeping 40 total poise. Count weapons and talismans separately.

First farm the regular chest from Messmer Soldiers. Its base drop chance is 1.5% at 100 Discovery; higher Discovery improves the chance.

In-game description

Armor worn by soldiers who serve Messmer the Impaler. The mail has rusted while fighting in unending war.

Though the chestpiece features a Scadutree motif, gold has been used for its engraving. A small consolation to those forced to wage a war without grace or honor.

Where to find

Camp before Castle Ensis, then tailoring at a grace

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Castle Front

Before you go

  • Obtain Messmer Soldier Armor first.
  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Gravesite Plain, ride north through Scorched Ruins and follow the road toward the great stone arch. Continue to Three-Path Cross grace beside the cross.
  3. Take the eastern road from the cross toward Ellac Greatbridge. Cross the bridge, keeping clear of the soldiers and ballista fire, and activate Castle Front grace on the far side.
  4. Turn south from Castle Front into the nearby war camp instead of entering Castle Ensis. Use the tents and stonework to draw out one enemy at a time.
  5. Target the Messmer Soldiers in red-and-black mail, including the shield, axe and greatspear carriers. The cloth-clad Common Soldiers drop a different outfit.
  6. Defeat the relevant soldiers and collect the glowing drops. Rest at Castle Front to reset the camp; no Castle Ensis boss victory is required.
  7. For the altered chest, first obtain regular Messmer Soldier Armor. Use Alter garments at a grace with the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle, or ask Boc to alter it.

Notes

  • Removes the regular chest's cloak and lowers its weight from 9.2 to 8.1. Both versions provide 18 poise, although their protection and resistance values differ.
  • The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21.6; using this chest lowers it to 20.5 while keeping 40 total poise. Count weapons and talismans separately.
  • First farm the regular chest from Messmer Soldiers. Its base drop chance is 1.5% at 100 Discovery; higher Discovery improves the chance.
  • Alter the regular chest with the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle at a grace, or have Boc do it. You do not need to find a different soldier wearing an altered drop.
  • Has no charged-attack, skill or Messmer's Flame bonus. Tailoring changes the clothing and defensive values rather than adding a combat effect.
  • The alteration can be reversed through tailoring. It does not consume a Smithing Stone or permanently destroy the regular appearance.