Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Nox Monk Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Nox Monk Armor

Weighs 8.1 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

Weight8.1Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation9.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
9.3%
Strike
10%
Slash
9.3%
Pierce
8.6%
Magic
12.2%
Fire
11.7%
Lightning
11.7%
Holy
10%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
50
VitalityDeath blight
50

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Nox Monk Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Nox Monk Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Nox Monk Armor iconNox Monk ArmorThis piece8.1169.3%10%9.3%8.6%
Lord of Blood's Robe iconLord of Blood's Robe8.1179.3%10%8.6%8.6%
Messmer Soldier Armor (Altered) iconMessmer Soldier Armor (Altered)8.11812.1%9.7%12.1%11.6%
Igon's Armor iconIgon's Armor8179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.1 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.

The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.

Farm hooded Nox Monks for this head or chest piece. The Night Maidens and sword-wielding women drop different headgear and clothing.

In-game description

Armor worn by the monks of the Eternal City, with a silk cape attached.

Long ago, the Nox invoked the ire of the Greater Will, and were banished deep underground. Now they live under a false night sky, in eternal anticipation of their liege. Of the coming age of the stars. And their Lord of Night.

Where to find

Sealed room beside the upper bridge

Nokstella, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Nokstella, Eternal City

Before you go

  • Reach Nokstella; this approach uses Ranni's quest.
  • Bring one Stonesword Key for this room.
  1. Start at Caria Manor in northwestern Liurnia. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta and enter Three Sisters behind the manor. Visit Ranni at the top of Ranni's Rise and agree to serve her. Speak to the spirits downstairs, then return to Ranni to finish the conversation.
  2. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at Redmane Castle. Return to southern Mistwood and find the new crater near Fort Haight, marked by floating rocks. Descend using its ledges and enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  3. Work across Nokron's rooftops to the streets and continue to Mimic Tear. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond its arena. Leave the bridge on the left into the woods, then follow the cliff to Ancestral Woods grace.
  4. Jump from the cliff beside that grace onto the roof below. Follow the rooftops and narrow building ledges into Night's Sacred Ground. Continue across the broken stone arch into the church, descend inside, and leave onto the lower street. Follow that street to the enormous seated figure and open the chest underneath it for Fingerslayer Blade.
  5. Return the blade to Ranni at her tower. Before doing this, finish any remaining Seluvis rewards you want. Rest after speaking to Ranni, then visit Renna's Rise, the northern tower in Three Sisters. Climb it and use the sending gate to Ainsel River Main.
  6. Collect Miniature Ranni from the coffin near where you arrive. Rest at Ainsel River Main and select Talk to miniature Ranni repeatedly until she answers. Finish her dialogue.
  7. Follow the river through Uhl Palace Ruins, using the ruins as cover against the hanging creature's projectiles. Pass through the ant tunnel and activate Nokstella, Eternal City grace when the city opens ahead.
  8. Climb the city stairs west of the grace. Pass the first landing with the Ant's Skull Plate side room, then the next building filled with electrically charged Silver Tears. Continue north and up toward the bridge guarded by a rolling silver ball.
  9. Use the statues on your side of the bridge to keep the ball from rolling straight into you. Before crossing onward through the upper city, turn back south and look around the right side of the nearby building for an imp seal.
  10. Use one Stonesword Key to open the sealed room. Defeat the two hooded Nox Monks inside and inspect their drops. The chest between them contains Nightmaiden & Swordstress Puppets, separately from their random clothing drops.
  11. Rest at Nokstella, Eternal City and return to repeat. The opened seal stays open, so each farming run does not consume another key.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.1 and gives 16 poise. It has no hidden attribute, sorcery-damage or skill bonus.
  • The normal piece has a 3% base drop chance at 100 Discovery. Each clothing piece rolls separately, so finding another part does not guarantee this one on the same kill. Higher Discovery improves the chance.
  • Farm hooded Nox Monks for this head or chest piece. The Night Maidens and sword-wielding women drop different headgear and clothing.
  • The head and chest can be altered with ordinary Tailoring Tools for 500 runes each, or by Boc for free after returning his Sewing Needle. The change is reversible and modifies your existing piece.
  • The matching Nox Monk Armor (Altered) weighs 7.4 and gives 15 poise. Tailoring changes defenses and resistances as well as the cloth covering.
  • The Nox duo boss in Sellia does not award this outfit. Wearing the clothing does not give their flowing-weapon attacks; weapons and skills are separate items.