Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Messmer Soldier Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Messmer Soldier Helm

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21.6 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Weight4Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.4%
Strike
3.6%
Slash
4.4%
Pierce
4.2%
Magic
3.1%
Fire
3.6%
Lightning
2.5%
Holy
3.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
12
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
22
FocusSleep and madness
9
VitalityDeath blight
9

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Messmer Soldier Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Messmer Soldier Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Messmer Soldier Helm iconMessmer Soldier HelmThis piece474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%
Kaiden Helm iconKaiden Helm474.4%3.4%4.4%4.4%
Drake Knight Helm iconDrake Knight Helm464%3.4%4.2%4%
Exile Hood iconExile Hood464.4%3.4%4.6%4.4%
Fire Monk Hood iconFire Monk Hood464.6%3.8%4.2%4%
Blackflame Monk Hood iconBlackflame Monk Hood474.4%3.4%4.6%4.2%
Vagabond Knight Helm iconVagabond Knight Helm474.6%3.6%4.2%4%
Malenia's Winged Helm iconMalenia's Winged Helm464.4%3.4%4.6%4%
Eccentric's Hood iconEccentric's Hood464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Eccentric's Hood (Altered) iconEccentric's Hood (Altered)464.4%3.4%4.2%4.4%
Godrick Soldier Helm iconGodrick Soldier Helm474.4%3.6%4.4%4.2%

About this armor

Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21.6 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.

Its base drop chance is 1.5% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.

Each regular piece is a separate random drop from Messmer Soldiers. A weapon or ammunition drop does not guarantee the armor piece you want.

In-game description

Helm worn by soldiers who serve Messmer the Impaler. The iron helm features a visor.

Though the engraving upon the forehead is a Scadutree design, it is etched in gold. A small consolation to those forced to wage a war without grace or honor.

Where to find

Respawning war camp enemies south of Castle Front

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Castle Front

  1. Enter the Realm of Shadow after defeating Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, by touching the withered arm in Mohg's arena.
  2. From Gravesite Plain, ride north through Scorched Ruins and follow the road toward the great stone arch. Continue to Three-Path Cross grace beside the cross.
  3. Take the eastern road from the cross toward Ellac Greatbridge. Cross the bridge, keeping clear of the soldiers and ballista fire, and activate Castle Front grace on the far side.
  4. Turn south from Castle Front into the nearby war camp instead of entering Castle Ensis. Use the tents and stonework to draw out one enemy at a time.
  5. Target the Messmer Soldiers in red-and-black mail, including the shield, axe and greatspear carriers. The cloth-clad Common Soldiers drop a different outfit.
  6. Defeat the relevant soldiers and collect the glowing drops. Rest at Castle Front to reset the camp; no Castle Ensis boss victory is required.
  7. For the altered chest, first obtain regular Messmer Soldier Armor. Use Alter garments at a grace with the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle, or ask Boc to alter it.

Notes

  • Weighs 4 and provides 7 poise. The regular four-piece outfit weighs 21.6 and gives 40 poise; weapons and talismans add their own weight.
  • Its base drop chance is 1.5% per eligible enemy at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance; repeated kills can still give duplicates or no armor.
  • Each regular piece is a separate random drop from Messmer Soldiers. A weapon or ammunition drop does not guarantee the armor piece you want.
  • None of these pieces boosts Messmer's Flame, charged attacks or weapon skills. The soldiers' combat abilities do not become passive armor effects.
  • The chest can be tailored to remove its cloak. The altered chest weighs 8.1 instead of 9.2 and keeps 18 poise, while protection and resistances change.