Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered)

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise.

Weight8.5Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation12.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
12.1%
Strike
9%
Slash
12.6%
Pierce
11.1%
Magic
10.4%
Fire
9.7%
Lightning
7.3%
Holy
7.3%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
21
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
52
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
10

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered) iconBlue Silver Mail Armor (Altered)This piece8.51712.1%9%12.6%11.1%
Ronin's Armor iconRonin's Armor8.51610.5%10.5%11.2%10.5%
Elden Lord Armor (Altered) iconElden Lord Armor (Altered)8.41711.1%9.9%10.6%11.6%
Fire Knight Armor (Altered) iconFire Knight Armor (Altered)8.41711.9%9.5%11.9%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise.

The armor comes from the female Albinauric archers, rather than their wolves. The outdoor archers can be farmed without solving Ordina's evergaol puzzle.

No piece raises Arcane, bow damage or mounted damage. The outfit has no special bonus for equipping all four pieces.

In-game description

Chainmail armor crafted with blue silver.

Worn by the wolf-riding Albinauric archers.

Blue silver is a metal born from the same mother as the archers themselves, and provides protection from magic and frost.

Where to find

Rocky slopes outside Ordina, then tailoring at a grace

Consecrated Snowfield

Starting Site of Grace: Ordina, Liturgical Town

Before you go

  • Obtain Blue Silver Mail Armor first.
  1. Obtain both Haligtree Secret Medallion halves before taking this route. The right half comes from Albus in the Village of the Albinaurics beneath southern Liurnia's western plateau; roll into the pot on the uphill path past the perfumer and speak to him.
  2. The left half is at Castle Sol in the northern Mountaintops. Defeat Commander Niall, then use the exit behind his arena and the tower lift to collect it beside the seated spirit. The half is a separate pickup after the fight.
  3. Return to the Grand Lift of Rold. At its medallion platform, switch the displayed action to Hoist secret medallion before confirming. The ordinary Rold action returns you to the Mountaintops instead.
  4. Enter Hidden Path to the Haligtree. Follow the main stairs through the passage, keeping left at the entrance and watching for Vulgar Militia and the large Land Octopus on the stairs.
  5. Continue to the grace near the far exit and emerge into Consecrated Snowfield. The invisible-floor side route is unnecessary for reaching the armor.
  6. Ride north through the snowfield, using the road and its guiding lights while visibility is poor. Continue past Inner Consecrated Snowfield and cross the frozen river toward the ruined town farther north.
  7. Activate Ordina, Liturgical Town grace on the southwestern approach. Remain in the ordinary town rather than interacting with its evergaol.
  8. Leave the town toward the rock formations southwest of the grace. Look for the silver-mail Albinauric women with bows, including those riding wolves.
  9. Use the rocks to block their arrows and draw one archer away from the others. Defeat the rider herself; killing her wolf does not roll the armor drop.
  10. Collect any glowing loot and rest at Ordina to repeat. The four regular pieces drop separately, and duplicates are possible.
  11. You can also find archers southeast of town. Stay outside the evergaol: lighting the four candles and reaching the Haligtree are unnecessary for this farm.
  12. Find Coastal Cave on the beach below western Limgrave. Bring a torch or lantern, clear the cave and defeat the two Demi-Human Chiefs for the Tailoring Tools and Sewing Needle.
  13. Rest at a Site of Grace, choose Alter garments and select Blue Silver Mail Armor to make Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered). This changes the item you already own; it does not create another copy.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.5 and provides 17 poise.
  • The armor comes from the female Albinauric archers, rather than their wolves. The outdoor archers can be farmed without solving Ordina's evergaol puzzle.
  • No piece raises Arcane, bow damage or mounted damage. The outfit has no special bonus for equipping all four pieces.
  • Tailoring the chest removes its cape, saving 0.7 weight and two poise. The hood, bracelets and skirt cannot be altered.
  • Killing Latenna at Slumbering Wolf's Shack also gives the four regular pieces, but loses her Spirit Ash and her later quest reward, a Somber Ancient Dragon Smithing Stone. The respawning archer farm preserves her quest.