Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Ronin's Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Ronin's Armor

Weighs 8.5 and provides 16 poise.

Weight8.5Equip load
Poise16Helps resist staggering
Physical negation10.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
10.5%
Strike
10.5%
Slash
11.2%
Pierce
10.5%
Magic
11.9%
Fire
12.4%
Lightning
13.4%
Holy
11.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
16
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
66
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
48
FocusSleep and madness
52
VitalityDeath blight
57

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Ronin's Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Ronin's Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Ronin's Armor iconRonin's ArmorThis piece8.51610.5%10.5%11.2%10.5%
Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered) iconBlue Silver Mail Armor (Altered)8.51712.1%9%12.6%11.1%
Elden Lord Armor (Altered) iconElden Lord Armor (Altered)8.41711.1%9.9%10.6%11.6%
Fire Knight Armor (Altered) iconFire Knight Armor (Altered)8.41711.9%9.5%11.9%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%

About this armor

Weighs 8.5 and provides 16 poise.

There is no hidden katana, Dexterity, blood-loss or successive-hit bonus. Wearing the matching pieces adds no separate outfit effect.

Shabriri provides the four regular pieces together at Zamor Ruins. Killing Yura earlier does not make this outfit drop from him; his earlier weapon and quest rewards are separate.

In-game description

Armor of the man who calls himself Shabriri.

Highly functional and heavily worn.

The man, once known as Yura, kept a woman in the deepest reaches of his heart.

Where to find

Shabriri at Zamor Ruins

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Zamor Ruins

Before you go

  • Defeat Morgott and use the Rold Medallion to reach the Mountaintops.
  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell, examine the blocked entrance beyond his arena and speak to Melina when resting to receive the Rold Medallion.
  2. From Avenue Balcony, go upstairs to the main road and head east through its large gate. Follow the route to the wooden lift, then continue along the high passage to the next tower lift and descend to the Forbidden Lands.
  3. Follow the Forbidden Lands path east to the Grand Lift of Rold. Use the ordinary Rold Medallion, rather than the secret Haligtree action, to reach the Mountaintops.
  4. Continue beyond the lift to Zamor Ruins grace. Shabriri stands nearby wearing Yura's clothing. To obtain the armor here without inheriting the Frenzied Flame, defeat Shabriri and collect Iron Kasa, Ronin's Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves together.
  5. If you already inherited the Frenzied Flame, check the ground where Shabriri stood instead. He leaves the same regular outfit there after departing. You do not need to complete the ending itself.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.5 and provides 16 poise.
  • There is no hidden katana, Dexterity, blood-loss or successive-hit bonus. Wearing the matching pieces adds no separate outfit effect.
  • Shabriri provides the four regular pieces together at Zamor Ruins. Killing Yura earlier does not make this outfit drop from him; his earlier weapon and quest rewards are separate.
  • The armor does not require inheriting the Frenzied Flame. Defeating Shabriri gives it directly, while inheriting the Flame provides an alternative abandoned pickup after he departs.
  • Inheriting the Flame changes your ending options and Melina's story, so it is a major choice to make just for clothing. Shabriri himself is not required to keep the Frenzied Flame ending available.
  • Finish any Yura conversations and his Academy co-op reward before progressing into the Mountaintops if you want those earlier quest events. Obtaining this outfit does not require completing all of them.
  • Only the chest can be altered. Removing its outer cloth reduces weight from 8.5 to 7.6 and poise from 16 to 15, along with lower defenses and resistances. Ordinary tailoring costs 500 runes at a grace and can be reversed.