Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Elden Lord Armor (Altered) iconBody

Armor · Body

Elden Lord Armor (Altered)

The cape-free version of Elden Lord Armor. It weighs 8.4 and provides 17 poise, saving 0.8 weight and losing 2 poise compared with the regular chest.

Weight8.4Equip load
Poise17Helps resist staggering
Physical negation11.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
11.1%
Strike
9.9%
Slash
10.6%
Pierce
11.6%
Magic
7.7%
Fire
10.6%
Lightning
6.4%
Holy
6.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
17
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
22
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
45
FocusSleep and madness
10
VitalityDeath blight
16

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Elden Lord Armor (Altered). Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Elden Lord Armor (Altered)
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Elden Lord Armor (Altered) iconElden Lord Armor (Altered)This piece8.41711.1%9.9%10.6%11.6%
Fire Knight Armor (Altered) iconFire Knight Armor (Altered)8.41711.9%9.5%11.9%10.2%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Ronin's Armor iconRonin's Armor8.51610.5%10.5%11.2%10.5%
Blue Silver Mail Armor (Altered) iconBlue Silver Mail Armor (Altered)8.51712.1%9%12.6%11.1%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%

About this armor

The cape-free version of Elden Lord Armor. It weighs 8.4 and provides 17 poise, saving 0.8 weight and losing 2 poise compared with the regular chest.

Damage negation and status resistance are lower after alteration. Neither version strengthens roars, axes, stomps or charged attacks.

Buy the regular chest for 20,000 runes after defeating Godfrey and Hoarah Loux, then alter it for 500 runes at a grace with the required tailoring tools. Enia does not sell this appearance as an extra chest.

In-game description

Armor of Godfrey, the first Elden Lord.

The age of the Erdtree began amongst conflict, when Godfrey was lord of the battlefield.

He led the War against the Giants. Faced the Storm Lord, alone. And then, there came a moment. When his last worthy enemy fell. And it was then, as the story is told, that the hue of Lord Godfrey's eyes faded.

Where to find

Finger Reader Enia, then tailoring at a grace

Roundtable Hold

Starting Site of Grace: Table of Lost Grace

Before you go

  • Defeat Godfrey and Hoarah Loux.
  • Obtain Elden Lord Armor, Tailoring Tools and Golden Tailoring Tools.
  1. Defeat Maliketh in Crumbling Farum Azula and activate Leyndell, Capital of Ash grace after the scene. The earlier golden Godfrey fight in the Royal Capital does not unlock this outfit.
  2. Cross the ash southwest toward the huge dragon spear. From its base, look south-southwest for the surviving long stairway and doorway. Climb the stairs, ride the lift up and continue up the wide eastern steps into Erdtree Sanctuary.
  3. Defeat Sir Gideon Ofnir and activate the sanctuary grace. Leave through the eastern balcony, turn left to the tree root and climb it around to the sanctuary's upper wooden balcony.
  4. Go through the northern doorway on that upper floor, cross the walkway and climb to Queen's Bedchamber grace. Leave the bedchamber and follow the stairs uphill to the golden fog.
  5. Defeat Godfrey, First Elden Lord, including the Hoarah Loux phase of the same fight. Activate Elden Throne grace afterward. Radagon and Elden Beast are not required for the armor purchase.
  6. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter the room behind the main table where the Two Fingers and Enia are. Open Receive equipment of champions and buy the armor with runes; exchanging or keeping the boss remembrance does not control this purchase. Buy Elden Lord Armor for 20,000 runes.
  7. Obtain ordinary Tailoring Tools from the two Demi-Human Chiefs in Coastal Cave on western Limgrave's beach. For this champion armor, also open the chest at Church of Vows on eastern Liurnia's plateau for Golden Tailoring Tools.
  8. At a grace, choose Alter garments and spend 500 runes on the chest piece. The alteration changes the item you own and can be reversed. An eligible Boc tailoring service can do it free after his required needles have been given to him.

Notes

  • The cape-free version of Elden Lord Armor. It weighs 8.4 and provides 17 poise, saving 0.8 weight and losing 2 poise compared with the regular chest.
  • Damage negation and status resistance are lower after alteration. Neither version strengthens roars, axes, stomps or charged attacks.
  • Buy the regular chest for 20,000 runes after defeating Godfrey and Hoarah Loux, then alter it for 500 runes at a grace with the required tailoring tools. Enia does not sell this appearance as an extra chest.
  • Reversing the alteration restores the cape on the same item. You do not need another boss defeat or another regular chest.
  • The crown, bracers and greaves are separate purchases and have no altered forms.