Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Dryleaf Cuissardes

Weighs 3.1 and provides 6 poise.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3.8%
Slash
2.3%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
8.1%
Fire
6.8%
Lightning
7.2%
Holy
8.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
44

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Dryleaf Cuissardes. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Dryleaf Cuissardes
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf CuissardesThis piece3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and provides 6 poise.

The clothing has no hidden hand-to-hand, kicking, Faith or martial-arts damage bonus. Matching the outfit adds no separate effect.

Dane's Hat comes from his friendly duel at Moorth Ruins, along with Dryleaf Arts. The robe, arm wraps and cuissardes are a separate three-piece corpse pickup beneath the river waterfall.

In-game description

Sun-faded and lightly soiled travel attire worn by clergymen.

Boots made of sturdy leather.

Where to find

Waterfall ledge below Recluses' River

Scadu Altus

Starting Site of Grace: Recluses' River Downstream

  1. To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  2. For the main Shadow Keep approach, defeat the Golden Hippopotamus and activate Main Gate Plaza grace. Follow the left-hand route through the keep to the upper courtyard lined with burning boats. Watch for the Militiamen hiding beside them.
  3. At the southeastern end of the boat courtyard, find the ladder beside the outer railing and descend to the water. Walk behind the waterfall and take the second ladder down to the painting room.
  4. Strike the false wall beside the Domain of Dragons painting. Follow the revealed passage and rest in the stone coffin to arrive at Castle Watering Hole.
  5. Head south past Ruins of Unte, avoiding the active Furnace Golem. Follow the eastern, left-hand cliff beside the waterfall to Recluses' River Upstream grace.
  6. Continue south along the cliff ledges. Where the route changes sides, jump across to the western, right-hand bank and follow it down to Recluses' River Downstream grace. Clear nearby Man-Flies before attempting the drops.
  7. From Recluses' River Downstream, look below the cliff for the large gravestones. Descend them carefully to the first lower river branch. Stop at this river level rather than continuing over the next waterfall toward the lower hippo lake and Darklight Catacombs.
  8. At the first lower river level, head west and check beneath the waterfall to the northwest. Loot the corpse in the water for Dryleaf Robe, Dryleaf Arm Wraps and Dryleaf Cuissardes.
  9. These three pieces are together on the corpse. Dane's Hat is the separate Moorth Ruins duel reward; the waterfall does not provide it.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and provides 6 poise.
  • The clothing has no hidden hand-to-hand, kicking, Faith or martial-arts damage bonus. Matching the outfit adds no separate effect.
  • Dane's Hat comes from his friendly duel at Moorth Ruins, along with Dryleaf Arts. The robe, arm wraps and cuissardes are a separate three-piece corpse pickup beneath the river waterfall.
  • The duel does not permanently kill Dane or prevent his later story appearance. Dane's Footwork is a different weapon awarded through the later encounter, rather than a reward from the waterfall.
  • This piece cannot be altered. Only the robe has a tailored version.