Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Traveler's Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Traveler's Boots

Weighs 3.1 and gives 6 poise. Include your weapons and talismans when checking your total equip load.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.8%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
7.7%
Fire
7.3%
Lightning
7.4%
Holy
7.2%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
47

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Traveler's Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Traveler's Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's BootsThis piece3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and gives 6 poise. Include your weapons and talismans when checking your total equip load.

Found together with the other two Traveler's pieces on one body in the room southeast of Haligtree Roots. Malenia does not need to be defeated for the pickup.

Has no hidden healing or attribute bonus and does not protect you from Scarlet Rot buildup by granting immunity.

In-game description

Light yet sturdy leather boots.

Worn by young women who set off into the world to confront their fate.

Where to find

Side room near Haligtree Roots

Miquella's Haligtree

Starting Site of Grace: Haligtree Roots

Before you go

  • Reach Haligtree Roots.
  1. Obtain the right Haligtree Secret Medallion half from Albus in the Village of the Albinaurics. He is disguised as a pot on the uphill path, before the bridge leading toward the Omenkiller.
  2. Obtain the left half from the tower beyond Commander Niall at Castle Sol in the northern Mountaintops. After winning, continue behind his arena, ride the lift and loot the rooftop corpse.
  3. Return to Grand Lift of Rold with both halves and switch to the secret-medallion prompt. The ordinary Rold Medallion sends you to a different destination.
  4. Take the main stairs through Hidden Path to the Haligtree and leave into Consecrated Snowfield. Continue north through the blizzard, following the road toward Inner Consecrated Snowfield, then on to Ordina, Liturgical Town.
  5. Activate Ordina's grace and find the evergaol seal toward the back of town. Enter it to light the four statues. Invisible assassins patrol the streets and Albinauric archers fire from the rooftops.
  6. From the evergaol seal, go left down the stairs and left again to light the street-level statue. Head toward the second stairs leading toward the town grace, but take the path around the building on their right instead of going down.
  7. Climb the ladder around that building and the next ladder to its rooftop statue. After lighting it, drop from the eastern side onto the red roof, cross the connected rooftops and climb the next pair of ladders to another statue.
  8. Go down those ladders and return to the evergaol courtyard. Pass the right side of the building, drop to the snowy ground and head west around the next building to the last pair of ladders. Light the fourth statue to lift the seal.
  9. Back in ordinary Ordina, climb the long northern staircase and use the sending gate at its top. Activate Haligtree Canopy when you arrive.
  10. From Haligtree Canopy, head east along the branch, climb over the pink mushroom near the envoy and turn south at the junction. Continue past the patrolling envoy to the next junction, then follow its northeastern branch to the end and look southeast for the branch below.
  11. Drop onto that branch. The larger envoy is to the east; return west toward your landing and look south for the mushroom cluster with a corpse. Descend onto the mushrooms, keeping clear of the edges and using them as cover from bubbles.
  12. Go north along the branch past the envoys to the ant patrol. Draw the ants onto a wider section before fighting, then turn back south and take the first broad branch east-southeast.
  13. At its next junction, turn southwest uphill. Just beyond the smaller branch on your left, drop south onto the broad branch below. At the fork, use the southern branch, then turn right onto the thin branch before its far tip.
  14. Follow the thin branch over the next branch, turn northeast onto that one and climb as it curves north. Pass the envoy and turn southeast toward the next envoy, then return west to the large junction.
  15. Take the northwestern mushroom ledge with the Preserving Boluses corpse. Drop southwest onto the mushrooms below, then southwest again onto the main branch.
  16. Head north-northeast. Beyond the branch sticking vertically up on your left, use the mushroom patch on the right to drop onto the branch beneath. Follow it to the larger branch, turn left and continue north-northeast, then northwest at the junction toward the huge envoy firing bubbles.
  17. Near that huge envoy, drop onto the broad branch below. Follow it north through the rot flowers to the trunk. The stone platform on its left has a ladder; descend it and take the stairs to Haligtree Town grace.
  18. From Haligtree Town, go northwest down the stairs past the Misbegotten. Continue toward the building below, watching for the enemies waiting beside the doorway and under its stairs.
  19. Inside, go down the stairs to the lower room. From its northern side, jump north-northeast to the next platform, then turn left across the wooden bridge. Go through the building and out its window.
  20. Cross the pavilion, keeping clear of the large Misbegotten, and enter the building southwest. Leave southwest across the wooden bridge to Haligtree Town Plaza grace.
  21. Go south from the plaza and jump to the roof. Cross to its northeastern side, drop onto the branch and continue toward the ants. Turn back toward the building beside that branch and enter it.
  22. Leave southeast and watch for Spiritcaller Snails around the outside. Their Crystalian summons disappear when their snail dies. Continue southeast and jump to the next roofs, then use the ladders at their eastern side to reach the lower walkway.
  23. Enter the building southeast of the lower ladder and pass the two Misbegotten. Across the bridges ahead, two battlemages guard the way; use the buildings for cover and draw them apart.
  24. Cross east to the next building. Its northwestern bridge leads to a lift back up to Haligtree Town. Ride it once to open the shortcut, then return down for a much shorter boss run.
  25. From the lower lift landing, cross southeast, then turn left onto the northeastern bridge to Loretta's arena. Defeat Loretta, Knight of the Haligtree. The spirit named Royal Knight Loretta in Caria Manor does not unlock this armor.
  26. After Loretta, activate Haligtree Promenade and leave through its northern gateway. Follow the stairs winding down beside the trunk, then descend the long ladder.
  27. Enter the tower below and take its lift down. Cross the bridge toward the Cleanrot Knight at the far doorway and activate Prayer Room inside before starting the farm.
  28. Leave Prayer Room through the northeastern doorway and follow the outside walkway down its stairs. At the railing corner with a corpse hanging over it, jump onto the sloping stone support below and across to the platform with a gazebo.
  29. From the northern corner of the gazebo platform, jump northwest to the next stone support and climb left onto the upper ledge. The room immediately beside you has a chest; continue northwest outside, around the curve to the corpse sitting in a chair.
  30. Drop northwest from this ledge onto the branch, then south onto the platform below. Continue around the corner, drop southeast and enter the room with the two Cleanrot Knights.
  31. Use the southeastern doorway, turn left over the railing onto the sloping support and drop to the balcony below. Go inside and down the dark stairs, using a light so you can see the lower landing.
  32. Halfway down the next stairs, drop from the right side to the ledge with a seated corpse. Drop into the room below, where three Crystalians guard treasure, and leave through the doorway in its northern corner.
  33. Face northwest along the lower street and pass the Revenant toward the ladder leading up to a balcony. Climb it, then wait for the Cleanrot patrol inside to move away before entering the building.
  34. Leave through the northwestern doorway and take the stairs east to the ballista operators. From their left side, climb the sloping stone support west and jump west-northwest onto the balcony with an open door.
  35. Enter the upper room and loot the corpse for Haligtree Knight Helm. Drop west from its ledge, then turn left, south, to activate Elphael Inner Wall. This approach reaches the grace behind the Avatar without requiring you to defeat it.
  36. From Elphael Inner Wall, go south down the stairs and turn right into the long hall. Climb the large root running up through a hole in the eastern wall, then follow it down into the rot-filled interior.
  37. Cross the rot toward the dry broken masonry on the southeastern side. Pests hide among the flowers and smaller ones gather in the liquid; clear a route from dry ground if you can. The small central island offers a place to stop, but is not free of enemies.
  38. From the far dry ledge, drop southwest onto the root below. Follow it southeast, descend to the next root and continue onto solid ground. Enter the doorway on the right, go down the ladder and follow the tunnel east to Drainage Channel grace.
  39. Leave Drainage Channel east and turn left onto the root running north. At its end, drop east onto the stone support, go down it and drop north onto the next root.
  40. Cross to the next support and climb southwest. Near its top, take the root north to the church roof. Drop through the roof hole onto the wooden platform, rather than falling straight to the church floor.
  41. Pests fire up from the balconies. Drop to a balcony, clear a landing and descend to the floor. Take the southwestern doorway and stairs to the lift, then ride down to Haligtree Roots.
  42. Activate Haligtree Roots. The passage and stairs southwest lead to Malenia's fog door, while the room southeast contains a large orange flower and a separate armor pickup.
  43. From Haligtree Roots, enter the southeastern room with the large orange flower. Loot the body in front of it to collect Traveler's Clothes, Traveler's Manchettes and Traveler's Boots together.
  44. Malenia is through the southwestern passage. You can collect this outfit before fighting her, and the flower does not need to be attacked.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and gives 6 poise. Include your weapons and talismans when checking your total equip load.
  • Found together with the other two Traveler's pieces on one body in the room southeast of Haligtree Roots. Malenia does not need to be defeated for the pickup.
  • Has no hidden healing or attribute bonus and does not protect you from Scarlet Rot buildup by granting immunity.
  • Has no altered form. Golden Tailoring Tools do not unlock a concealed cape or a helmet for this outfit.
  • The Traveler's outfit is different from the Traveling Maiden outfit. Similar names do not mean their pieces share a pickup.
  • You can mix these light pieces with other armor. There is no requirement to wear all three together.