Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Snow Witch Skirt iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Snow Witch Skirt

Weighs 3.1 and provides 5 poise.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3.4%
Pierce
2.3%
Magic
7.4%
Fire
7.4%
Lightning
7.3%
Holy
7.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
20
FocusSleep and madness
44
VitalityDeath blight
44

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Snow Witch Skirt. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Snow Witch Skirt
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch SkirtThis piece3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and provides 5 poise.

The skirt has no cold-sorcery bonus or Frostbite immunity of its own. The hat supplies the outfit's damage effect.

The chest contains three regular pieces: hat, robe and skirt. There are no Snow Witch gloves to collect with them.

In-game description

Witch's skirt in the color of snow.

Once worn by the snowy crone who the young Ranni encountered deep in the woods. She was a witch, and well versed in cold sorceries.

It is said that the doll that houses Ranni's soul was modeled after her.

That old witch was Ranni's secret mentor.

Where to find

Renna's Rise

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Ranni's Rise

Before you go

  • Serve Ranni
  • Defeat Starscourge Radahn
  • Give Ranni Fingerslayer Blade
  1. Reach the western Liurnia road and follow it north through Kingsrealm Ruins. Strike the illusory wall blocking the road at the northern end, then continue past Iji at Road to the Manor.
  2. Ride toward the large manor while avoiding the magical strikes falling along the approach. Activate Main Caria Manor Gate grace at the entrance.
  3. Inside, follow the courtyard path northwest toward the building in the far corner. Fingercreepers hide among the plants and beneath the ground; do not stop on a buried hand.
  4. Enter the building with the seated spirit and climb its stairs to Manor Lower Level grace.
  5. Take the elevated walkways east and continue straight along the main route at the first junction. Spectral soldiers appear along the bridges. Reach the far building and take its lift up to Manor Upper Level.
  6. Leave the upper grace, pass the wolves in the garden and climb the main stone stairway toward the Troll Knight and sorcerers.
  7. Continue up the stairs beyond the troll and Pages to the large circular courtyard. Defeat Royal Knight Loretta, then activate Royal Moongazing Grounds grace.
  8. Leave through the rear exit into Three Sisters. Ranni's Rise is the western tower; climb to Ranni and agree to serve her.
  9. Speak to the servant projections downstairs, including Seluvis, then return to finish Ranni's conversation. Go to Seluvis's Rise, the tower southwest of hers.
  10. Defeat Starscourge Radahn at the Radahn Festival in Redmane Castle. His defeat opens the starfall crater in Limgrave; it is not the sealed Siofra River overlook reached from the Four Belfries.
  11. Return to the Mistwood near Fort Haight and find the new crater marked by floating rocks. Use the descending ledges and openings to enter Nokron, Eternal City.
  12. Follow the rooftops down into Nokron's streets, then continue to the Mimic Tear boss. Defeat it and cross the long bridge beyond the arena.
  13. Leave the bridge on the left where it opens into woodland. Follow the western cliff to Ancestral Woods grace, overlooking the lower rooftops.
  14. From beside the grace, drop to the roof below. Follow the roofs and narrow building ledges, fighting or avoiding the Silver Tears, until you can cross the broken stone arch into the large church.
  15. Descend to the church's lower floor and watch the enormous rolling ball. Leave through the main doorway and go down to Night's Sacred Ground grace.
  16. Follow the lower street past the Silver Tears toward the enormous seated skeleton. Climb the stairs below its throne and open the chest for Fingerslayer Blade. The nearby locked side room for Mimic Tear Ashes is not needed for this chest.
  17. Finish any optional Seluvis rewards you want before handing in the blade, especially Magic Scorpion Charm. Giving Ranni the blade ends his living quest progression.
  18. Return to Ranni's Rise, give her Fingerslayer Blade and finish her dialogue to receive the Carian Inverted Statue. Rest or reload Three Sisters afterward.
  19. Go northeast from Ranni's Rise to Renna's Rise, the northern tower. Its seal is removed after the blade handover and reload; the similarly named towers are different places.
  20. Climb Renna's ladder and turn around on the landing. Open the chest behind you for the hat, robe and skirt before using the sending gate higher in the tower.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and provides 5 poise.
  • The skirt has no cold-sorcery bonus or Frostbite immunity of its own. The hat supplies the outfit's damage effect.
  • The chest contains three regular pieces: hat, robe and skirt. There are no Snow Witch gloves to collect with them.
  • Only the hat strengthens qualifying cold sorceries. Wearing the robe and skirt adds no further spell bonus, and there is no separate full-outfit effect.
  • The hat's damage bonus does not increase Frostbite buildup. It does not strengthen ice-themed incantations or weapon skills just because they cause Frostbite.
  • Renna's chest opens during Ranni's quest after giving her Fingerslayer Blade. Completing the final ending, defeating Astel or using the sending gate is not required for the outfit.
  • Armor cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones or fitted with Ashes of War.