Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Traveling Maiden Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Traveling Maiden Boots

Weighs 2.9 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight2.9Equip load
Poise6Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.1%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.1%
Strike
3.5%
Slash
3.5%
Pierce
2.4%
Magic
7.7%
Fire
7.4%
Lightning
7.5%
Holy
7.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
6
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
51

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Traveling Maiden Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Traveling Maiden Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden BootsThis piece2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%

About this armor

Weighs 2.9 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (7.7) and weakest against fire (7.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

Boots worn by traveling maidens.

Maidens traversed the Lands Between for different reasons. Some to seek audience with the Fingers. Others, to find the Tarnished who they were destined to guide.

Where to find

Shack of the Lofty

Mountaintops of the Giants

Starting Site of Grace: Ancient Snow Valley Ruins

  1. Defeat Morgott in Leyndell, try the blocked entrance to the Erdtree and rest at Elden Throne grace. Speak to Melina for the Rold Medallion, then take the capital's eastern exit through the Forbidden Lands to the Grand Lift of Rold.
  2. Use the regular Rold Medallion to enter the Mountaintops. Follow the main path beyond Zamor Ruins, across the narrow stone bridge guarded by the giant archer, and onward to Ancient Snow Valley Ruins grace beneath the huge stone arch.
  3. From that grace, follow the path northeast and then north until it reaches the frozen river. Turn left and ride west along the valley floor, passing the giant and the demi-humans and bats around the bridge supports.
  4. Continue west to Shack of the Lofty. Enter and loot the corpse for all four regular Traveling Maiden pieces. Stay on the valley floor for this pickup; the nearby spiritspring leads up toward other destinations.

Notes

  • Weighs 2.9 and provides 6 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (7.7) and weakest against fire (7.4). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.