Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Aristocrat Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Aristocrat Boots

Weighs 2.9 and provides 7 poise.

Weight2.9Equip load
Poise7Helps resist staggering
Physical negation4.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
4.3%
Strike
4.8%
Slash
4.3%
Pierce
4.3%
Magic
3.6%
Fire
3.8%
Lightning
4.3%
Holy
3.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
7
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
21
FocusSleep and madness
23
VitalityDeath blight
19

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Aristocrat Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Aristocrat Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat BootsThis piece2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%

About this armor

Weighs 2.9 and provides 7 poise.

Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.

Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.

In-game description

Boots made from tanned leather.

Travel attire worn by nobles in the capital.

Abandoning their birthplace after the Shattering, these undead wanderers are the pitiful product of unending life.

Where to find

Kingsrealm Ruins

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Road to the Manor

  1. Follow western Liurnia's shore road north past Foot of the Four Belfries and Northern Liurnia Lake Shore to Kingsrealm Ruins.
  2. At the northern end of the ruins, strike the bricked-up archway to remove the false wall. Activate Road to the Manor grace beside Iji, then turn back south into the ruins.
  3. Target the nobles carrying sorcery staffs just beyond the opened archway. They cast spells and disappear before reappearing nearby, so watch for them moving around the broken walls.
  4. Collect their glowing drops and rest at Road to the Manor to repeat. Aristocrat Headband, regular Aristocrat Garb and Aristocrat Boots are separate rolls.
  5. Stay above ground. The hidden cellar's Royal Revenant, its Frozen Needle chest and the later Caria Manor boss are unnecessary for this farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 2.9 and provides 7 poise.
  • Has a base 1.5% drop chance per eligible noble at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery improves the chance, but long runs of empty kills are still possible.
  • Has no passive attribute, Rune, Discovery or spell-damage bonus. The noble family described in the clothing does not grant a combat effect.
  • Aristocrat Headband, regular Aristocrat Garb and Aristocrat Boots weigh nine together and provide 21 poise. The headband is much rarer than the other two at the same Discovery.
  • Aristocrat Garb (Altered) must be farmed as its own drop. It saves 0.8 weight and two poise compared with regular garb, but neither version can be changed into the other through tailoring.