Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Mushroom Legs iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Mushroom Legs

Weighs 3.1, gives 3 poise and adds 63 Immunity. Immunity increases how much Poison or Scarlet Rot buildup you withstand before the ailment triggers; it does not make you immune.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise3Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3.4%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3.4%
Strike
4%
Slash
1.5%
Pierce
3%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
3%
Lightning
7.3%
Holy
7.4%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
3
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
63
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
56
VitalityDeath blight
47

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Mushroom Legs. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Mushroom Legs
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom LegsThis piece3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1, gives 3 poise and adds 63 Immunity. Immunity increases how much Poison or Scarlet Rot buildup you withstand before the ailment triggers; it does not make you immune.

Useful for crossing poisonous or rotten areas, but its light clothing offers little physical protection and poise. You can still be poisoned, rotted or interrupted while wearing it.

Once an ailment triggers, this armor does not cure it or reduce its continuing damage. Bring the appropriate bolus or a cleansing spell instead of relying on resistance alone.

In-game description

Mushrooms found growing all over the body.

These overgrown mushrooms have colonized the legs.

To those enraptured by the scarlet rot, they are holy vestments that root one to the earth.

Where to find

Seethewater Cave

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Seethewater Cave

Before you go

  • Bring two Stonesword Keys.
  1. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the ravine at Seethewater River. Follow the ravine north to the cave entrance watched by Basilisks. Stay clear of their Death Blight clouds.
  2. Spend two Stonesword Keys at the imp seal, enter Seethewater Cave and activate its grace. Bring a light, Neutralizing Boluses for poison or another way to cure it, and enough healing for the flooded passages.
  3. Descend past the first soldier. At the early fork, the short right-hand room is a dead end; take the other tunnel to the first chasm and use its ledges to reach the poison below.
  4. Follow the flooded cavern, watching for blobs dropping from the ceiling and mushroom-covered enemies attacking from above. At the drop farther along, use the ledges to reach the lower fork.
  5. Take the southwest tunnel up past the rats. It returns to the higher ledge where the mushroom-covered enemies were firing at you. Continue past the corpse with a Golden Rune to the chamber containing a giant poison flower and several worshippers.
  6. Loot the corpse beside the giant flower for Mushroom Head, Body, Arms and Legs together. You can collect them without defeating the flower if you reach the corpse safely. The northern tunnel from the lower fork leads deeper toward the boss and is not needed for the outfit.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1, gives 3 poise and adds 63 Immunity. Immunity increases how much Poison or Scarlet Rot buildup you withstand before the ailment triggers; it does not make you immune.
  • Useful for crossing poisonous or rotten areas, but its light clothing offers little physical protection and poise. You can still be poisoned, rotted or interrupted while wearing it.
  • Once an ailment triggers, this armor does not cure it or reduce its continuing damage. Bring the appropriate bolus or a cleansing spell instead of relying on resistance alone.
  • The four regular pieces come from one fixed corpse in Seethewater Cave. The mushroom-covered enemies do not need to drop them, and the Kindred of Rot boss is not required.
  • Has no hidden attack bonus and cannot be altered. Mushroom Crown is the separate helmet that gives a damage bonus after nearby Poison or Scarlet Rot; the ordinary Mushroom Head does not.