Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Shaman Leggings iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Shaman Leggings

Weighs 3.1 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise4Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3%
Pierce
4.5%
Magic
4.5%
Fire
4%
Lightning
4.5%
Holy
3.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
4
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
39
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
26
FocusSleep and madness
34
VitalityDeath blight
22

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Shaman Leggings. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Shaman Leggings
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Shaman Leggings iconShaman LeggingsThis piece3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.

A separate random drop from Ancestral Follower Shamans, with a 4% base chance at 100 Discovery. It is not bundled automatically with the guaranteed headband.

Has no extra damage, healing or attribute passive. The shamans' singing and nearby animal behavior do not become an effect on your character when you wear the clothes.

In-game description

Leggings fashioned from bristly pelts.

Worn by ancestral follower shamans.

The ancestral followers live a distance from the Erdtree, awaiting new buds. They are certain to sprout from their very flesh, and indeed, their souls.

Where to find

Ancestral Woods

Nokron, Eternal City

Starting Site of Grace: Ancestral Woods

Before you go

  • Defeat Starscourge Radahn and the Nokron Mimic Tear to reach this farming area.
  1. Defeat Starscourge Radahn, then travel to southern Mistwood near Fort Haight. Find the new crater marked by floating rocks and descend carefully using its ledges to enter Nokron.
  2. Cross the rooftops into the city streets and continue down to the Mimic Tear arena. Defeat the Mimic Tear and take the long bridge beyond it.
  3. Leave the bridge on its left side where it meets the woodland. Follow the cliff edge to Ancestral Woods grace, overlooking the roofs of Night's Sacred Ground. Stay in the woods rather than jumping onto those roofs for the shaman outfit.
  4. Follow the woodland road toward the ancestral pillars and listen for the singing shamans in the taller, branching headdresses. These are different enemies from the ordinary axe and bow followers.
  5. Defeat the shamans and collect any glowing loot for Shaman Furs and Shaman Leggings. Pull nearby followers away before approaching a singer so you are not surrounded.
  6. Rest at Ancestral Woods to bring the enemies back and repeat. The furs and leggings each have a 4% base drop chance at 100 Discovery; the headband has its own guaranteed singer pickup.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and gives 4 poise. It cannot be altered.
  • A separate random drop from Ancestral Follower Shamans, with a 4% base chance at 100 Discovery. It is not bundled automatically with the guaranteed headband.
  • Has no extra damage, healing or attribute passive. The shamans' singing and nearby animal behavior do not become an effect on your character when you wear the clothes.
  • Only Shining Horned Headband gives the outfit's 20% Ancestral Infant's Head bonus. You can replace this piece without losing that headband effect.
  • The Shaman outfit has three pieces and no dedicated gloves. Its furs and leggings are different items from the ordinary Fur Raiment and Fur Leggings.