Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Prophet Trousers iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Prophet Trousers

Weighs 3.1 and provides 3 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise3Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3.4%
Slash
3.4%
Pierce
3%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
7.3%
Lightning
7.2%
Holy
7.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
3
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
14
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
51

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Prophet Trousers. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Prophet Trousers
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Prophet Trousers iconProphet TrousersThis piece3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer Boots3.153%3%3.8%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and provides 3 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (7.6) and weakest against lightning (7.2). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.

In-game description

Trousers of exiled prophets who foretold misfortune—and were persecuted and driven from their homes as a result.

Made from rough fabric that scrapes against the skin like a sharpening file.

Where to find

Hermit Merchant's Shack

Capital Outskirts

Starting Site of Grace: Hermit Merchant's Shack

Before you go

  • Have 1,000 runes.
  • Visit during the day.
  1. Reach Altus Plateau using the Grand Lift of Dectus or the Ruin-Strewn Precipice. Enter the Capital Outskirts inside Leyndell's outer wall; entering the capital itself is not required.
  2. From Outer Wall Battleground grace, follow the road east toward the rising ground. Before continuing toward the giant golems, turn northwest onto the uphill path through the graves.
  3. Follow that path to Hermit Merchant's Shack near the outer wall. Activate its grace and speak to the merchant inside during daylight.
  4. A Bell Bearing Hunter can replace the merchant at night. If the shop is empty, pass time until morning and reload the area instead of looking for another entrance to the shack.
  5. Open Purchase and buy Prophet Trousers for 1,000 runes.

Prophet starting equipment

  1. Choose Prophet when creating your character to begin with Prophet Trousers.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and provides 3 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against magic (7.6) and weakest against lightning (7.2). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Costs 1,000 runes from the merchant described below. The shop has one copy of this piece, so resting does not refill it after purchase.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. Mixing it with other armor does not remove a matching-set bonus.