Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconLegs

Armor · Legs

Errant Sorcerer Boots

Weighs 3.1 and gives 5 poise.

Weight3.1Equip load
Poise5Helps resist staggering
Physical negation3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
3%
Strike
3%
Slash
3.8%
Pierce
3%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
7.3%
Lightning
7.2%
Holy
7.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
5
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
24
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
15
FocusSleep and madness
47
VitalityDeath blight
51

Compare legs armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Errant Sorcerer Boots. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Legs armor compared with Errant Sorcerer Boots
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Errant Sorcerer Boots iconErrant Sorcerer BootsThis piece3.153%3%3.8%3%
Fur Leggings iconFur Leggings3.153.4%3.8%3.4%3.4%
Shaman Leggings iconShaman Leggings3.143%3.4%3%4.5%
Prophet Trousers iconProphet Trousers3.133%3.4%3.4%3%
Snow Witch Skirt iconSnow Witch Skirt3.153%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Traveler's Boots iconTraveler's Boots3.163.8%3.4%3%2.3%
Mushroom Legs iconMushroom Legs3.133.4%4%1.5%3%
Dryleaf Cuissardes iconDryleaf Cuissardes3.163%3.8%2.3%2.3%
Ansbach's Boots iconAnsbach's Boots3.173%3.4%3.4%2.3%
Aristocrat Boots iconAristocrat Boots2.974.3%4.8%4.3%4.3%
Traveling Maiden Boots iconTraveling Maiden Boots2.963.1%3.5%3.5%2.4%

About this armor

Weighs 3.1 and gives 5 poise.

Has no Intelligence increase, spell damage bonus or FP penalty. Those effects belong to Hierodas Glintstone Crown, rather than to the matching robe or wrappings.

The normal robe, manchettes and boots are collected together from a fixed corpse. Farming sorcerers or completing Wilhelm's Volcano Manor invasion is unnecessary.

In-game description

Commonplace leather boots, sturdy enough to withstand a long journey.

Where to find

Inside the northwestern house in Hermit Village

Mt. Gelmir

Starting Site of Grace: Craftsman's Shack

  1. From Erdtree-Gazing Hill on Altus Plateau, ride north through Wyndham Ruins and enter the valley beside Mt. Gelmir at Seethewater River. Follow the valley north, then around the mountain toward Seethewater Terminus.
  2. At Fort Laiedd, continue south along the outside of the fort toward the lava pool. Follow the bank around the Magma Wyrm instead of entering the fort; defeating the wyrm is not required.
  3. Keep following the mountain path past Hermit's Shack and the nearby Runebear, then continue to Craftsman's Shack and Hermit Village. The enemies along this route are separate from the pickup, so keep moving if you do not want those fights.
  4. From the southern entrance to Hermit Village, continue through the buildings to the house in the northwestern corner. Deal with the nearby Demi-Humans before searching inside.
  5. Loot the corpse inside for Errant Sorcerer Robe, Manchettes and Boots together. Hierodas Glintstone Crown is behind the southern house and needs its own pickup.
  6. You do not have to defeat Maggie, kill Wilhelm or join Volcano Manor for these clothes. Check the item names, since the crown and three clothing pieces are on two different bodies.

Notes

  • Weighs 3.1 and gives 5 poise.
  • Has no Intelligence increase, spell damage bonus or FP penalty. Those effects belong to Hierodas Glintstone Crown, rather than to the matching robe or wrappings.
  • The normal robe, manchettes and boots are collected together from a fixed corpse. Farming sorcerers or completing Wilhelm's Volcano Manor invasion is unnecessary.
  • Cannot be altered. You can wear this piece with different armor without losing a matching-set bonus.