Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Leontiel's Armor iconBody

Armor · Body

Leontiel's Armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 8 poise.

Weight8.3Equip load
Poise8Helps resist staggering
Physical negation11.9%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
11.9%
Strike
12.7%
Slash
11.5%
Pierce
10.1%
Magic
7.6%
Fire
11.3%
Lightning
6.5%
Holy
7.7%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
8
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
21
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
41
FocusSleep and madness
7
VitalityDeath blight
16

Compare body armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Leontiel's Armor. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Body armor compared with Leontiel's Armor
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Leontiel's Armor iconLeontiel's ArmorThis piece8.3811.9%12.7%11.5%10.1%
Drake Knight Armor (Altered) iconDrake Knight Armor (Altered)8.31611.2%8.6%11.2%10.7%
Nox Swordstress Armor iconNox Swordstress Armor8.3178.8%10.2%8.8%9.5%
Night Maiden Armor iconNight Maiden Armor8.3168%9.5%8%10.2%
Land of Reeds Armor iconLand of Reeds Armor8.3168.8%9.5%11.9%9.5%
White Reed Armor iconWhite Reed Armor8.3179.5%10.2%11.4%8.8%
Confessor Armor iconConfessor Armor8.3168.8%10.9%8.8%9.5%
Chain-Draped Tabard iconChain-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.2%9.5%9.5%
Foot Soldier Tabard iconFoot Soldier Tabard8.3179.5%9.5%10.2%10.2%
Leather-Draped Tabard iconLeather-Draped Tabard8.3179.5%10.9%8.8%10.2%
Scarlet Tabard iconScarlet Tabard8.31710.2%9.5%8.8%8.8%

About this armor

Weighs 8.3 and provides 8 poise.

It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.

Only the hat can be altered. Its altered form weighs 3 instead of 3.2 and still provides 3 poise, with slightly reduced resistance. Neither hat provides a Dexterity bonus.

In-game description

Armor comprised of a mixture of metal and hard leather, favored protective gear of the knight Leontiel.

The distinctive pauldrons accentuate the wearer's graceful movements, Leontiel's own eccentric little quirk.

Where to find

Northern part of Radahn's battlefield

Caelid

Starting Site of Grace: Starscourge Radahn

Before you go

  • Have access to the additional weapons and armor content and defeat Starscourge Radahn.
  1. With the additional armor content available, defeat Starscourge Radahn during the Redmane Castle festival. Activate Starscourge Radahn grace on the Wailing Dunes battlefield after the victory.
  2. Return to that grace and ride north, angling slightly northeast across the sand toward the ruined pillars and the cliffs near War-Dead Catacombs. Stay in the open northern dunes rather than following the eastern shoreline.
  3. Approach the ruined pillars before the catacomb entrance. Torrent is dismissed automatically when Knight Leontiel's invasion begins. You do not need to enter War-Dead Catacombs or defeat its boss.
  4. Defeat Leontiel for her greatsword, regular hat, armor, leather gloves and boots together. These are guaranteed invasion rewards, rather than random pieces to farm from ordinary knights.

Notes

  • Weighs 8.3 and provides 8 poise.
  • It has no hidden attribute, weapon-skill, casting or healing bonus. Wearing the complete matching outfit adds no separate effect.
  • Only the hat can be altered. Its altered form weighs 3 instead of 3.2 and still provides 3 poise, with slightly reduced resistance. Neither hat provides a Dexterity bonus.
  • Tailoring the hat costs 500 runes at a grace and is reversible. The chest, gloves and boots have no altered versions.
  • All four regular pieces come with Leontiel's Greatsword from the same invasion after Radahn. Wearing her outfit does not strengthen Muleta or give its evasive moves to another weapon.
  • This NPC invasion works offline. Discovery does not improve the guaranteed reward, and being summoned for Radahn is separate from defeating her afterward.
  • These items require access to the additional classes and armor content. Finding the right location alone does not make an unavailable shop entry or invader appear.