Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Lionel's Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Lionel's Helm

Weighs 9.1 and provides 13 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight9.1Equip load
Poise13Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.3%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.3%
Strike
5.9%
Slash
7%
Pierce
7.2%
Magic
4.8%
Fire
5.3%
Lightning
4.6%
Holy
4.8%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
13
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
27
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
18
VitalityDeath blight
22

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Lionel's Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Lionel's Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's HelmThis piece9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%
Gaius's Helm iconGaius's Helm8.6126.1%5.6%7.2%7%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Tree Sentinel Helm iconTree Sentinel Helm8.1126.8%5.4%6.8%6.3%
Veteran's Helm iconVeteran's Helm8.1126.8%6.1%6.8%6.3%
Imp Head (Cat) iconImp Head (Cat)8.1105.8%5.2%5.8%6.1%
Imp Head (Fanged) iconImp Head (Fanged)8.1105.8%5.2%5.8%6.1%
Imp Head (Long-Tongued) iconImp Head (Long-Tongued)8.1105.8%5.2%5.8%6.1%
Imp Head (Corpse) iconImp Head (Corpse)8.1105.8%5.2%5.8%6.1%

About this armor

Weighs 9.1 and provides 13 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (5.3) and weakest against lightning (4.6). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.

In-game description

Round iron helm with a distinctive large brim.

Worn by Lionel the Lionhearted.

When this chivalrous, dauntless knight met Fia, who had been driven from her home, he declared himself to be her father.

Where to find

Bed beside Lower Capital Church grace

Leyndell, Royal Capital

Starting Site of Grace: Avenue Balcony

Before you go

  • Enter the capital before defeating Maliketh.
  1. Enter Leyndell after obtaining two Great Runes and visiting the Two Fingers at Roundtable Hold. Follow the main avenue to the stairway down to Avenue Balcony grace.
  2. From Avenue Balcony, descend the stairs and pass through the doorway. Turn right outside and drop over the balcony edge into the lower street.
  3. Continue along the street to the small bridge on your left. Cross it, turn left and enter the small doorway. Go through the room and out its rear door.
  4. Take the walkway on the left outside and climb its ladder. Walk across to the church doorway and activate Lower Capital Church grace.
  5. Loot the bed beside the grace for Lionel's Helm, Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves, along with the separate Deathbed Dress. There is no enemy drop to farm.

Notes

  • Weighs 9.1 and provides 13 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (5.3) and weakest against lightning (4.6). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • Has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a matching-set bonus.
  • The regular outfit is found beside Deathbed Dress, but it does not share that separate dress's healing effect. Collect the regular armor before defeating Maliketh.