Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Omen Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Omen Helm

Weighs 9.9 and provides 14 poise. It is one of the four pieces in the Dung Eater's Omen outfit.

Weight9.9Equip load
Poise14Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.7%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.7%
Strike
5.4%
Slash
6.8%
Pierce
6.8%
Magic
4.6%
Fire
5.2%
Lightning
5.3%
Holy
4.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
14
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
29
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
27
FocusSleep and madness
24
VitalityDeath blight
33

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Omen Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Omen Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Omen Helm iconOmen HelmThis piece9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of Solitude10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate Helm10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%
Gaius's Helm iconGaius's Helm8.6126.1%5.6%7.2%7%
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat Helm11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Tree Sentinel Helm iconTree Sentinel Helm8.1126.8%5.4%6.8%6.3%

About this armor

Weighs 9.9 and provides 14 poise. It is one of the four pieces in the Dung Eater's Omen outfit.

Each equipped Omen piece increases damage from Omen Bairn and Regal Omen Bairn by 5%. The four bonuses multiply, giving about 21.55% more damage with the complete outfit.

The bonus is specific to those two reusable tools. Wearing this armor does not increase every Holy attack, spell or weapon associated with an Omen.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Omen Bairn
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.05
  • Entry 2:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Regal Omen Bairn
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.05

In-game description

Malformed helm resembling an Omen with its horns cut off.

Worn by the Dung Eater, its form is a vision of the landscape of his mind, and of his appearance as he wished to see it.

The heart of an Omen without the body to match; could there be any crueler existence?

What does it matter, then, if the curse claims it all?

Where to find

Dung Eater's prison cell

Subterranean Shunning-Grounds

Starting Site of Grace: Underground Roadside

Before you go

  • This choice ends the Dung Eater's quest and prevents its Mending Rune and puppet branches.
  1. Enter Leyndell, Royal Capital after obtaining two Great Runes and defeating the Draconic Tree Sentinel outside its northeastern entrance. Cross the bridge, follow the building's stairs and activate East Capital Rampart.
  2. From East Capital Rampart, follow the outer walkway past the Oracle Envoys. Continue through the building at the end and take the lift down to the next part of the capital.
  3. Enter the large building ahead of the lift. Climb the ladder on the right, then the stairs to the upper room. Search the body tied to a chair for a Seedbed Curse. Collect this capital pickup before defeating Maliketh.
  4. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter the room beyond the Twin Maiden Husks. Speak to the red Dung Eater while carrying the Seedbed Curse and finish his dialogue to receive the Sewer-Gaol Key.
  5. In Leyndell, Royal Capital, start at Avenue Balcony. Descend the northwestern stairs and go through the door. Follow the railing west, then drop left onto the lower rooftops.
  6. Drop off the right side of the roof, turn back north and find the well behind the broken wall. Climb its ladder, open the gate in the lower passage and take the next ladder down.
  7. Follow the damp corridor northeast into the rat-filled sewer entrance. Go through the southeastern doorway and descend the ladder into the large Omen hallway.
  8. Head northeast along the hallway and enter the first room on the left, opposite the summoning statue. Activate Underground Roadside grace.
  9. Leave Underground Roadside and turn left into the main Omen hallway. Pass the Omen to the open floor grate and drop into the rat tunnel.
  10. Turn left and follow the tunnel past the rats. Continue into the passage with the large poison flowers, rather than turning into the side pipe used for the deeper sewer route. Climb the ladder at the far end.
  11. Watch for the Fingercreepers in the upper chamber. The Dung Eater's locked cell is on the right; open it with the Sewer-Gaol Key.
  12. Kill the real Dung Eater inside the cell and collect all four Omen armor pieces. The red figure at Roundtable Hold is a separate appearance and cannot be killed there.

Dung Eater's cell after completing his quest

Subterranean Shunning-Grounds

Starting Site of Grace: Underground Roadside

Before you go

  • Collect five Seedbed Curses in total. Keep the prisoner alive and do not give him the potion from Seluvis.
  1. Enter Leyndell, Royal Capital after obtaining two Great Runes and defeating the Draconic Tree Sentinel outside its northeastern entrance. Cross the bridge, follow the building's stairs and activate East Capital Rampart.
  2. From East Capital Rampart, follow the outer walkway past the Oracle Envoys. Continue through the building at the end and take the lift down to the next part of the capital.
  3. Enter the large building ahead of the lift. Climb the ladder on the right, then the stairs to the upper room. Search the body tied to a chair for a Seedbed Curse. Collect this capital pickup before defeating Maliketh.
  4. Return to Roundtable Hold and enter the room beyond the Twin Maiden Husks. Speak to the red Dung Eater while carrying the Seedbed Curse and finish his dialogue to receive the Sewer-Gaol Key.
  5. In Leyndell, Royal Capital, start at Avenue Balcony. Descend the northwestern stairs and go through the door. Follow the railing west, then drop left onto the lower rooftops.
  6. Drop off the right side of the roof, turn back north and find the well behind the broken wall. Climb its ladder, open the gate in the lower passage and take the next ladder down.
  7. Follow the damp corridor northeast into the rat-filled sewer entrance. Go through the southeastern doorway and descend the ladder into the large Omen hallway.
  8. Head northeast along the hallway and enter the first room on the left, opposite the summoning statue. Activate Underground Roadside grace.
  9. Leave Underground Roadside and turn left into the main Omen hallway. Pass the Omen to the open floor grate and drop into the rat tunnel.
  10. Turn left and follow the tunnel past the rats. Continue into the passage with the large poison flowers, rather than turning into the side pipe used for the deeper sewer route. Climb the ladder at the far end.
  11. Watch for the Fingercreepers in the upper chamber. The Dung Eater's locked cell is on the right; open it with the Sewer-Gaol Key.
  12. Speak to the prisoner and tell him to leave his gaol. Return to his room at Roundtable Hold and read the message directing you to the outer moat. If Boggart has moved to the moat, advancing this part of the quest can kill him.
  13. Go to the water-filled outer moat north of Leyndell and defeat the Dung Eater's red invasion. This awards Sword of Milos and does not kill the prisoner. Return to Roundtable Hold and finish his new dialogue.
  14. Return to the cell and give the bound Dung Eater five Seedbed Curses in total. Showing him your first curse for the key does not replace this later handover. Collect the Mending Rune of the Fell Curse.
  15. Rest or reload the area, return to the same cell and loot the complete Omen outfit from his body. Obtaining the rune does not force you to choose its ending.

Notes

  • Weighs 9.9 and provides 14 poise. It is one of the four pieces in the Dung Eater's Omen outfit.
  • Each equipped Omen piece increases damage from Omen Bairn and Regal Omen Bairn by 5%. The four bonuses multiply, giving about 21.55% more damage with the complete outfit.
  • The bonus is specific to those two reusable tools. Wearing this armor does not increase every Holy attack, spell or weapon associated with an Omen.
  • The outfit has no altered versions. Its weight, poise and resistances still matter when mixing pieces with lighter armor.
  • Killing the real prisoner is an early armor option, but ends his quest. Finishing the five-curse branch also gives the complete outfit after reloading his cell, so killing him is unnecessary if you want the Mending Rune.