Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Helm of Solitude iconHead

Armor · Head

Helm of Solitude

Weighs 10.3 and provides 14 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Weight10.3Equip load
Poise14Helps resist staggering
Physical negation6.8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
6.8%
Strike
6.4%
Slash
6.7%
Pierce
6.3%
Magic
4.7%
Fire
5.2%
Lightning
4.8%
Holy
4.9%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
14
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
26
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
27
FocusSleep and madness
42
VitalityDeath blight
22

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Helm of Solitude. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Helm of Solitude
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of SolitudeThis piece10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate Helm10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat Helm11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%
Gaius's Helm iconGaius's Helm8.6126.1%5.6%7.2%7%
Pumpkin Helm iconPumpkin Helm12.3117%5.9%6.7%6.7%

About this armor

Weighs 10.3 and provides 14 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.

Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (5.2) and weakest against magic (4.7). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.

The Blackgaol Knight awards all four regular pieces together with Greatsword of Solitude. The armor is a fixed victory reward, rather than a random drop you need to farm piece by piece.

In-game description

Steel helm of the Knights of the Solitary Gaol.

Part of a heavy armor set that covers the whole body in overlapping plates of steel.

The nameless mausoleums of the realm of shadow are said to hold the spirits of warriors who lost their names, or their hearts.

Where to find

Western Nameless Mausoleum

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Gravesite Plain

Before you go

  • To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  1. From the first Gravesite Plain grace, ride northwest to the small stone mausoleum built against the cliff. Descend its stairs and enter the boss room.
  2. Defeat the Blackgaol Knight to receive his greatsword and all four unaltered Solitude pieces.

Notes

  • Weighs 10.3 and provides 14 poise. Include the weight of your weapons and talismans when checking your equip load.
  • Its elemental protection is strongest against fire (5.2) and weakest against magic (4.7). Choose the piece around the damage you are facing.
  • The Blackgaol Knight awards all four regular pieces together with Greatsword of Solitude. The armor is a fixed victory reward, rather than a random drop you need to farm piece by piece.
  • Spirit Ashes cannot be summoned in this mausoleum fight. You can leave and gather more Scadutree Fragments before returning if the first visit is too difficult.
  • This piece has no passive attribute or attack bonus and cannot be reinforced with Smithing Stones. You can mix it with other armor without losing a hidden matching-set bonus.