Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Pumpkin Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Pumpkin Helm

Head

Weighs 12.3 and provides 11 poise. Its weight is substantial for a single armor slot, even if you obtain it early.

Weight12.3Equip load
Poise11Helps resist staggering
Physical negation7%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
7%
Strike
5.9%
Slash
6.7%
Pierce
6.7%
Magic
4.6%
Fire
4.7%
Lightning
5.2%
Holy
4.5%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
11
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
27
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
42
FocusSleep and madness
44
VitalityDeath blight
18

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Pumpkin Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Pumpkin Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Pumpkin Helm iconPumpkin HelmThis piece12.3117%5.9%6.7%6.7%
Greatjar iconGreatjar12.3148%6.9%7.7%7.7%
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat Helm11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate Helm10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of Solitude10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%

About this armor

Weighs 12.3 and provides 11 poise. Its weight is substantial for a single armor slot, even if you obtain it early.

Provides special protection against headshots and their impact when an attack actually hits the head. It does not give the wearer the enemy's huge helmet damage reduction against every attack.

The respawning Mad Pumpkin Head has a three-percent base chance to drop it at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery helps, but the helm is not a guaranteed reward for defeating a Pumpkin Head boss.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Reduce Headshot Impact
    • model: additive
    • type: positive
    • value: 1

In-game description

An oval helm large enough to cover any head.

Very heavy and very hard.

Reduces damage from headshots and impacts.

The inside of the helm is pitch black, keeping the crazed warrior within from panicking.

Perhaps its rather roomy interior also helps alleviate feelings of pressure and claustrophobia.

Where to find

Mad Pumpkin Head on Saintsbridge

Limgrave

Starting Site of Grace: Saintsbridge

  1. From Stormhill Shack in northern Limgrave, follow the road east through the woods toward Saintsbridge, west of Summonwater Village. Activate the grace beside the bridge.
  2. Defeat the large Mad Pumpkin Head standing on the bridge. Aim attacks at its body or back, since hitting the metal helmet greatly reduces the damage it takes.
  3. Collect its dropped loot, then rest at Saintsbridge and repeat. The helm is a random drop from this respawning enemy; fighting the Waypoint Ruins boss is not required.

Notes

  • Weighs 12.3 and provides 11 poise. Its weight is substantial for a single armor slot, even if you obtain it early.
  • Provides special protection against headshots and their impact when an attack actually hits the head. It does not give the wearer the enemy's huge helmet damage reduction against every attack.
  • The respawning Mad Pumpkin Head has a three-percent base chance to drop it at 100 Discovery. Higher Discovery helps, but the helm is not a guaranteed reward for defeating a Pumpkin Head boss.
  • Cannot be altered and has no matching full outfit. Wearing it does not grant the enemy's headbutt moves or make you immune to Madness.
  • The head protection is separate from ordinary armor negation. A blow to the torso still uses your normal defenses and receives no special protection simply because this helmet is equipped.
  • It can prevent the distinctive headshot stagger, but does not prevent ordinary body-hit staggering or grant immunity to heavy knockdowns.