Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Greatjar iconHead

Armor · Head

Greatjar

Head

Increases damage from supported throwing-pot attacks by 17%, including the hefty-pot attack group. This is a damage bonus rather than an automatic increase to every status a pot can inflict.

Weight12.3Equip load
Poise14Helps resist staggering
Physical negation8%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
8%
Strike
6.9%
Slash
7.7%
Pierce
7.7%
Magic
5.3%
Fire
5.2%
Lightning
5.5%
Holy
5.1%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
14
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
32
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
34
FocusSleep and madness
22
VitalityDeath blight
21

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Greatjar. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Greatjar
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Greatjar iconGreatjarThis piece12.3148%6.9%7.7%7.7%
Pumpkin Helm iconPumpkin Helm12.3117%5.9%6.7%6.7%
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat Helm11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate Helm10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of Solitude10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%

About this armor

Increases damage from supported throwing-pot attacks by 17%, including the hefty-pot attack group. This is a damage bonus rather than an automatic increase to every status a pot can inflict.

It is a separate headpiece from Alexander's Jar. Greatjar is the Belurat Gaol pickup, rather than a reward for following Alexander's quest.

The bonus is for pot attacks, not every weapon or consumable with jar in its name. Jar Cannon remains a different kind of attack.

Technical details

Armor effects

  • Entry 1:
    • attribute: Attack Power
    • conditions:
      • Entry 1: Pot Item Attack
      • Entry 2: Hefty Pot Item Attack
    • model: multiplicative
    • type: positive
    • value: 1.17

In-game description

A greatjar which fits comfortably over the head when upturned. Attire of the shamans who perform their worship at gaols.

Increases the power of thrown pots of all sizes.

They offer their prayers to the innards of the greatjars, such that they might be reborn one day into sainthood. This is the cycle of death and rebirth, taken into the hands of mortal men.

Where to find

Jar shrine in Belurat Gaol

Gravesite Plain

Starting Site of Grace: Belurat Gaol

  1. To enter the Realm of Shadow, defeat Starscourge Radahn and Mohg, Lord of Blood, then touch the withered arm in Mohg's arena at Mohgwyn Palace.
  2. From Three-Path Cross, follow the road northwest toward the lake below Belurat. Enter the cage-lined gully on the lake's western side to find Belurat Gaol.
  3. Follow the left ledge down the stairs, watching the cell doorway for an ambush. When the stairs collapse, cross the bridge ahead and go through the right-hand window in the room of jars.
  4. Continue through the dining room and along the ledge to the circular shaft. Descend using the hanging jars, checking each landing and keeping clear of their chains.
  5. Reach the floor below the wooden scaffolding and continue through the low doorway. Cross the next bridge, then take the left stairs that collapse into the jar maze.
  6. In the jar maze, follow the passage as it bends right toward the corpse holding Lost Ashes of War. Continue past the opening left by the prisoner's broken jar. Look for the exit doorway beyond the fallen jars, beside a corpse holding two Smithing Stone (6). The piles leading onto the jars are optional container and cookbook detours.
  7. Leave the maze and descend the stairs. Clear the Living Jars, then approach the small gap carefully: a jar prisoner across it can lash out and knock you off during the jump. Draw it toward you before crossing.
  8. Cross the gap and deal with the remaining jar-headed prisoners on the next platform. Draw them back one at a time if needed rather than fighting all of them beside the drop.
  9. Before descending toward the boss, look over the right-hand edge near where you crossed. Drop onto the jar hanging below on a chain. It is a lift and rises when you stand on it.
  10. At the top, step onto the next lower jar and cross the hanging jars to the broken stairs. Enter the doorway, clear the jar enemies and climb onto the large shrine to collect Greatjar.
  11. The hanging jars at the shrine's southwestern side let you descend toward the previous platforms. Demi-Human Swordmaster Onze is not required for this helmet.

Notes

  • Increases damage from supported throwing-pot attacks by 17%, including the hefty-pot attack group. This is a damage bonus rather than an automatic increase to every status a pot can inflict.
  • It is a separate headpiece from Alexander's Jar. Greatjar is the Belurat Gaol pickup, rather than a reward for following Alexander's quest.
  • The bonus is for pot attacks, not every weapon or consumable with jar in its name. Jar Cannon remains a different kind of attack.
  • It weighs 12.3 and provides 14 poise, considerably more weight than Jar at 6.8.
  • The ordinary Jar helmet improves eligible smaller pots by 15% and does not cover the hefty-pot group. Greatjar provides 17% to both groups, at the cost of more weight.
  • Can combine with Companion Jar. For eligible ordinary damaging pots, their bonuses give 40.4% more damage together; eligible hefty pots receive 28.7% more because the talisman gives those a smaller 10% bonus.
  • This does not strengthen a status-only Sleep or Poison pot's buildup, and it supplies no recipes or containers. It cannot be altered.