Skip to content
ASHENBORNEELDEN RING REFERENCE

Development preview — content and features are still being refined.

Game data · App / Regulation 1.17
Bull-Goat Helm iconHead

Armor · Head

Bull-Goat Helm

Weighs 11.3 and provides 15 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.

Weight11.3Equip load
Poise15Helps resist staggering
Physical negation7.5%Physical damage reduction

Protection & resistance

Damage negation

Higher values reduce more damage of that type.

0 to 25% scale
Physical
7.5%
Strike
7.4%
Slash
6.7%
Pierce
6.7%
Magic
4.7%
Fire
4.8%
Lightning
5.3%
Holy
4.6%

These values are for this piece. Your total also depends on your other armor and active effects.

Poise & status resistance

Higher resistance lets more buildup accumulate before a status triggers.

PoiseHelps resist staggering
15
ImmunityPoison and scarlet rot
31
RobustnessBlood loss and frostbite
35
FocusSleep and madness
20
VitalityDeath blight
23

Compare head armor

The ten same-slot pieces closest in weight to Bull-Goat Helm. Lower weight is lighter; higher poise, negation and resistance provide more protection. Negation differences are percentage points.

Head armor compared with Bull-Goat Helm
ArmorWeightPoisePhysicalStrikeSlashPierce
Bull-Goat Helm iconBull-Goat HelmThis piece11.3157.5%7.4%6.7%6.7%
Verdigris Helm iconVerdigris Helm11.1157.5%6.4%7.2%6.8%
Fire Prelate Helm iconFire Prelate Helm10.6147%6.1%6.7%6.7%
Divine Beast Head iconDivine Beast Head10.6137%5.9%6.7%6.8%
Pumpkin Helm iconPumpkin Helm12.3117%5.9%6.7%6.7%
Helm of Solitude iconHelm of Solitude10.3146.8%6.4%6.7%6.3%
Greatjar iconGreatjar12.3148%6.9%7.7%7.7%
Omen Helm iconOmen Helm9.9146.7%5.4%6.8%6.8%
Lionel's Helm iconLionel's Helm9.1136.3%5.9%7%7.2%
Mushroom Crown iconMushroom Crown9.1105.8%5.9%6.8%7%
Prisoner Iron Mask iconPrisoner Iron Mask8.6126.8%5.9%7%6.8%

About this armor

Weighs 11.3 and provides 15 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.

Tragoth awards the complete outfit in one invasion. Patches's later whip reward is separate. Killing Patches early or ending the manor assignments before taking this contract loses the normal armor route.

Cannot be altered. It can be mixed with other armor without losing a full-set effect.

In-game description

Great Horned Tragoth's helm, adorned with a gold bull-goat motif. Provides high poise.

Tragoth is a famed knight of assistance. Countless Tarnished, facing adversity in the Lands Between, have survived thanks only to the Great Horned One's aid.

Where to find

Magma Wyrm Makar's arena

Liurnia of the Lakes

Starting Site of Grace: Magma Wyrm Makar

Before you go

  • Keep Patches alive and finish his contract before Rykard.
  1. Keep Patches alive when he surrenders in Murkwater Cave. After he moves to Volcano Manor, join Tanith and complete her first contract against Old Knight Istvan, then report the kill.
  2. Speak to Patches in the manor entrance corridor and take Letter to Patches. It names Great Horned Tragoth. Keep Rykard alive until this assignment and any wanted reward conversations are finished.
  3. For Tragoth's arena, follow northern Liurnia's lake into the ravine to Ravine-Veiled Village. Climb the wooden ladders into the mine, then take its lift to Ruin-Strewn Precipice grace.
  4. Ride the next lift north and climb the wooden stairs past the bats. Take the upward ladder, continue west beneath the arches, then southwest to the platform guarded by a singing bat.
  5. Climb the ladder behind that singer and continue past more bats and octopuses to the next ladder. Above it, take the southwest route to the platform with two singing bats; the western ladder leads to a separate optional weapon pickup.
  6. Take the lift beside the two singers to Ruin-Strewn Precipice Overlook. Activate its grace and defeat Magma Wyrm Makar in the arena beyond. If he is already dead, you can travel directly to his grace.
  7. Rest or reload and use Tragoth's red invasion sign in Makar's cleared arena. Defeat him for Bull-Goat Helm, Armor, Gauntlets and Greaves together. Having summoned him for Makar is not required.
  8. For the separate Magma Whip Candlestick reward, return to Patches, report the kill, rest and speak to him again about your reward. The armor has already been awarded by the invasion.

Notes

  • Weighs 11.3 and provides 15 poise. It has no hidden attribute, weapon or spell bonus.
  • Tragoth awards the complete outfit in one invasion. Patches's later whip reward is separate. Killing Patches early or ending the manor assignments before taking this contract loses the normal armor route.
  • Cannot be altered. It can be mixed with other armor without losing a full-set effect.
  • The complete outfit weighs 63 and provides 100 poise, tied with Verdigris for the highest full-set poise. That does not make you immune to staggering, grabs or damage.
  • It is very heavy. Keep total equipped weight below 70% of maximum equip load if you want a medium roll, accounting for weapons, shields and talismans too.